ethernet not working - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2005, 05:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to havetoastinstea Send a message via Yahoo to havetoastinstea
Default

Yes I have.
__________________

havetoastinstea is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 05:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

I have found this related to your problem

http://support.3com.com/infodeli/ino.../139ba_5ea.htm

it looks like a IRQ conflict issue.... the article suggest a BIOS update

I was wondering that will reseat the LAN card on a differnt PCI slot will help??

or

uninstall the current LAN card, then install it again, with a reboot in between of course.

hope it helps
__________________

hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 06:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to havetoastinstea Send a message via Yahoo to havetoastinstea
Default

Yes, I found that too. I did all of the workarounds that it says on there and nothing helped. It doesn't really make any sense to me to get an update seeing as how it has worked fine in the past, but I'll try it. Do you know where I would get it? It's Phoenix Bios 4.0 release 6.0.
Thanks.
havetoastinstea is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 06:15 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to havetoastinstea Send a message via Yahoo to havetoastinstea
Default

Oh yeah, I also did try another slot. I got nothing.
havetoastinstea is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 06:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

have you re-installed windows? Is is it xp or earlier? You may want to save any existing data and then do a fresh os install on your puter. If you are running windows 98/98se or ME a reinstall is a must!!! If XP, it sounds like your driver database is corrupted. Or the card may have taken a dump. if you do a fresh install and "no dice" I would suggest yo buy a new NIC.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 07:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to havetoastinstea Send a message via Yahoo to havetoastinstea
Default

I reinstalled Windows 98 before I posted in the forum.
__________________

havetoastinstea is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.