Ethernet cable issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2011, 07:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default Ethernet cable issues

hi there so i ran a 30metre ethernet cable from my sky router to an xbox 360, then realised that it wont reach where i need it, so i moved the router hoping to plug the ethernet into the adsl slot but the cable is slightly too large i think the hole on router is rj11 the wire is rj12 i think, bassically i need to use this wire, on one end its to big 4 the router and the other end is too big to go into the filter box thing that also has my fone socket, could i use 2 adapters one on each end and will it work, please help me!! thanks
__________________

westy is offline  
Old 07-13-2011, 08:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: Ethernet cable issues

actually scrap that, i just need to extend the length by 1 metre, does an extension exist? for a ethernet
__________________

westy is offline  
Old 07-13-2011, 08:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Ethernet cable issues

There are repeaters. That's what'd you need.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 07-13-2011, 09:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,661
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Ethernet cable issues

Either that or you can manually splice the cable so it's longer. Pretty easy stuff, just cut the 30m cable at some point and get a second cable with both its ends cut off and splice it into the longer cable. Just match same colour wires together and make sure they don't touch any of the other wires (a bit of electricians tape around each little wire is good).
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 07-14-2011, 10:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Ethernet cable issues

Or if you don't want to do any splicing you can just get an RJ-45 coupler, and another cable at whatever length you need. Possibility of some signal degredation, but not sure how much.

Splicing is best (with heatshrink wrap around the spliced section), but coupler is easiest. Up to you on what you would rather do.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-14-2011, 01:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Ethernet cable issues

A coupler is better than a splice, trust me.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-14-2011, 01:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Ethernet cable issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
A coupler is better than a splice, trust me.
Not if a splice is done right. On ethernet cables, yeah it'll be really hard to do it right, so a coupler will be better in this situation because the wires are tinier. Wire that you can actually solder though (probably at least 22-guage), is better to be spliced than coupled. Gives a more direct connection because it doesn't have to jump through the coupler's connectors. Remember, each connector you add into a connection, you slightly lose signal.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-14-2011, 06:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Ethernet cable issues

If this was true, phone companies would splice the cable, but all they do is use a large patch panel to tie the wires back together, exact same concept as a coupler. Granted though, these are SMALLER wires, hence the reason to use a coupler. If it was larger wire, strip, solder, heatshrink, tape up.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-14-2011, 07:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Ethernet cable issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
If this was true, phone companies would splice the cable, but all they do is use a large patch panel to tie the wires back together, exact same concept as a coupler. Granted though, these are SMALLER wires, hence the reason to use a coupler. If it was larger wire, strip, solder, heatshrink, tape up.
That's pretty much what I said in my previous post lol:

Quote:
Wire that you can actually solder though (probably at least 22-guage), is better to be spliced than coupled
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-14-2011, 08:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Ethernet cable issues

Well, they do have lines that have thicker wire, but you try soldering a line like that :-p
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet Issues with Motorola SB4200 Cable Modem Pepsiboy700 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 04-21-2006 05:07 PM
looking to buy ethernet cable 2fast4u Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 33 02-27-2006 01:05 PM
Cable modem through USB or Ethernet? Moonlightman Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 10-11-2005 10:25 AM
Network using Ethernet cable WisdomRacing Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 05-09-2005 10:00 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.