Error - Need Quick Fix - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2005, 04:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default Error - Need Quick Fix

I transeferred to a new computer case, and now I am getting this error

Quote:
Reboot and select proper boot device
or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key
__________________

__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 04:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

for your hard drive, do you have your IDE ribbon cable plugged into the same place you did as you did before you transferred to a new case?

maybe you switched the IDE slots with the HDD and your cd drive
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 04:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

I have 2 hard drives, a floppy drive and 2 cd roms. i thought i labelled them properly and put them back correctly but if not, what do i do.

thanks
__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 04:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

go into your BIOS and make sure your primary hard drive is infact in the boot sequence.

Basically it's not seeing your hardware or anything to boot from
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 04:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

what so the hard drive with windows on it?
__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

make sure you have the jumpers set correctly. one master and one slave.
for convention, the hard drive with Windows should be master, and the other slave

also, the hard drives have to have an IDE (ribbon) and a molex (4 pin power plug) cable in them
the master drive should be on the end plug of the IDE cable, and the slave on the one below it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

ok this is it, also a spare IDE ribbon comes off the floppy, i left that out.

thanks
__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you need to label a few things so we know what that means
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

red - molex connectors
blue - ide cables
blank squares are connections, if blue then they are ide conections, etc.
__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

what the hell? What exactly is the drawing supposed to accomplish. You should have taken note of everything before you decided to just rip it all out and put it in a new case.

Look for text near the IDE's that say IDE1, and then put whatever HD has the OS on it at the end of the IDE cable and the ide ribbon on IDE1 also on some motherboards may be IDE0, make sure the jumpers which are on the HD's themselves are right, but technically they should be since you just moved everything.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.