error message at boot up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2004, 06:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
k2
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Default error message at boot up

Ok here's the thing, i got a computer from a friend that's pretty much a dinosaur. But it was running windows 98 just fine.

After it recognizes the drives it give me the error message-

Conflict I/O Ports : 2F8

Any ideas on how to remedy that?

K2
__________________

k2 is offline  
Old 01-30-2004, 02:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

how many drives have you got? and on which IDE ports?
maybe 2 drives of the same IDE channel have the same jumper settings (like both master)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-30-2004, 11:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

IS this during startup and then do you have to hit F1 to continue?
ADZ is offline  
Old 01-30-2004, 11:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

more research is telling me: COM2 - 2F8 IRQ3
ADZ is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 05:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
k2
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Default

It's a very old AT board, it has a modem in the ISA slot, and i put a network card into the PCI slot. I think that might be the problem. And yes it says Press F1 to continue.

Its running a Pentium MMX 200MHZ, has 128 megs pc100 RAM, ISA modem, ISA Sound card, PCI video card.

Drives are on seperate IDE channels and both set to Master on jumper settings.
k2 is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 02:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

FInd out what devic is using that irq
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 07:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

take all the PCI devices out , boot up if it runs ok , add 1 then boot again till You find out what 1 is conflicting .
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.