error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2006, 03:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 278
Default error

Glenn2 is not accessible i have two laptops that's the second ones name's

you might not have permission to use this network resource. contact the administrated of this sever to find out if you have access permission to the network path was not found


these are both my laptops and in my house what is the deal with this error
__________________

STEELERGLENN is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 03:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

are you logged on as an Admin on both laptops?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 03:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 278
Default

not sure the only reason i say that is i got these lab top tops a while ago maybe a year i have most of my stuff on them but these version of xp were on them when i got them so i have no clue sorry what do i do?
__________________
w
In certain extreme situations, the law is inadequate. In order to shame its inadequacy, it is necessary to act outside the law. To pursue... natural justice. This is not vengeance. Revenge is not a valid motive, it\'s an emotional response. No. Not vengeance. Punishment.
STEELERGLENN is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 04:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

chances are, the network wasn't setup properly.

Are you trying to access files through each PC, or trying to access a wireless network?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 04:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 278
Default

YES ON THE FIRST ONE AND YES ON THE SECOND ONE THEY BOTH CAN PRINT TO THE PRINTER WIRELESSLY WHAT I M TRYING TO DO IS SAY I'M ON THIS LAPTOP I'M TRYING TO PATCH THROUGH TO THE OTHER ONE THE ARE BOTH WIRELESS AND I USE A 2WIRE MODEM FROM SBC BOTH ON XP I DID TRY SETTING THEM UP WITH THE WINDOWS WIZARD THING BUT I GUESS IT DID NOT WORK
__________________
w
In certain extreme situations, the law is inadequate. In order to shame its inadequacy, it is necessary to act outside the law. To pursue... natural justice. This is not vengeance. Revenge is not a valid motive, it\'s an emotional response. No. Not vengeance. Punishment.
STEELERGLENN is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 04:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Sharing dial-up is hard, and not recommended. The speed will be painfully slow.

Assuming SBC is dial-up?
Please refrain from using Caps Lock, thx
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 05:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 278
Default

it's high speed
__________________

__________________
w
In certain extreme situations, the law is inadequate. In order to shame its inadequacy, it is necessary to act outside the law. To pursue... natural justice. This is not vengeance. Revenge is not a valid motive, it\'s an emotional response. No. Not vengeance. Punishment.
STEELERGLENN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.