Erasing Partition - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2004, 01:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Talking Erasing Partition

I am about to install Linux to try it out. If I don't like it - Could I erase the partition to erase it?

Is there a way to uninstall it? I am downloading SuSE Linux Personal 9.1

T H X in advance!
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 02:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Anyone one out there?
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 02:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

I think linux has to be installed as Fat32...i could be wrong but if the drive was previously NTFS you cannot install linux because the FAT32==>NTFS change is permanent.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 03:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

No no no...suse you pick the partition or create one in the installation, if you dont like suse...then just delete it! (Partition) You have to configure a dual boot if you are going to run dual boot though.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 03:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

hmmm... GameGuru, if you don't mind, can you explain to me how to run a dual boot? This is going to be my first time using Linux, so lost!

Thx.
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 03:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

by the way, I just noticed you are running a Athlon64 3000+ on the Pro (64-bit) version. How is it? Are u now using the full potential of your CPU?
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 07:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

I havent got support for my video card hehe. Well when you install Linux there should be a tab that says "Boot". OH! make sure you have a partition empty and ready and that you have a boot and swap. The boot partition has to be in the same place as the Windows boot. So if it is on partition C: then but the linux boot partition in C: . Bleh. Back to the boot thing. Click on it where you setup all of the features of the OS. Then Edit the GRUB file under the windows area to say "rootnoverify" something along those lines. I know that probobly isnt going to be the magical fix...but i tried.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.