Erase Hard Drive - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2005, 09:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

yeah, using the xp setup is quite easy, there are other ways of formatting, one is called a "low leval" format and that secure erases all your data and overwrites data many times. Thats how i see it, i might be wrong.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 09:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Quote:
just a question, why would you want to erase your HD? alot of spyware or something?
That and if things just get too crowded and everything is just messed up.
__________________

Regulus is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 09:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

yea it depends on if your just trying to reformat, or totally erase all tracess of data?

u could just do a quick format that will will delete the file system table, and essentally be erased, thats what i do.

but if your the CIA or FBI or what not, and u have info on your HD that needs to be terminated, youl have to write zero's to the disk.

Disk Wiping: http://www.geocities.com/thestarman3.../WIPE.html#LLF http://www.jetico.com/bcwipe.exe
jolancer is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 10:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

good links jolancer, that clears up all the terminology
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 11:36 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

lol yea, looks like i know what im doing, but in reality i dont have any experience with these HD programs, i just have a long list of bookmark links catagorized.
jolancer is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 01:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default

i tried using the WINDOWS disk but i still have files from my previous installation i want to completely erase EVERYTHING,just like having a brand new HD....what if u format NTFS to a FAT32 will that erase everything?..if so how do i do that?
PHATCC is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 03:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

NTFS is better than Fat32, the Windows Disk formatting is good enough to do what you want to do.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 03:17 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to KB3JUV Send a message via Yahoo to KB3JUV
Default

www.killdisk.com
KB3JUV is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 06:51 AM   #19 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Active@ Killdisk and BCwipe are good. I don't think a low-level format will destroy the data.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 02:25 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

PHATCC - the windows CD will completely erase everything, just by choosing 'Quick format'. u must of just reinstalled windows, witch would only change system files, not your custom files. I havnt formatted in a long time, so i dont remember the specific buttons, but just read the directions that pop's up, and it tells u how to do everything.

if it doesnt ask u to boot from the CD-rom at startup, u may need to go into Bios, and change your CD-rom to first in the Boot order.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.