Entering CMOS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2005, 02:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default Entering CMOS

After a pleasent argument er chat with Sony Chat I decided to get help from some smarter people.


I need to enter CMOS to boot from a floppy. How do you do this. I've tried all the funtion butttons and the del buttion but none worked on a re-boot.


Sony can't tell me this becuase "Sony does not recommend booting off a floppy" then the ignorant asses told me to do it in BIOS and CMOS and BIOS are the same thing. Bah such ignorance.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 02:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

how many different buttons have you tried?
__________________

procagefighter is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 02:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I've tried all the funtion butttons and the del buttion but none worked on a re-boot.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 03:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Is your floopy a bootable floppy? usually the computer checks for the floppy to boot of of first, at least in mine. Also, it is perfectly fine to boot of the floppy. I used to do it all the time with fdisk .
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.