Enter key does not work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2004, 11:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Question Enter key does not work

The enter key has quit working on my computer. I switched keyboards and it still does not work. Does anyone have any suggestions about how I could fix this problem? Thank You.
__________________

wuskillz is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 11:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

Thats a pretty vague description. All i know is an enter key doesnt work. Sorry, but I cant really help much unless I get a little more info. Anyway, welcome to tech forums.
__________________

__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 12:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Sorry. What additional information is needed?Thanks
wuskillz is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 01:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

is this a problem with internet explorer funccion?
or with all aplic?
cuz sometimes it doesnt work with ie if you been hit with malaware robots (ads robots)
__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 01:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Default

It will work with internet explorer address bar; but that is the only thing i can find where it will work.
wuskillz is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 04:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to MikeA
Default

With that description, only thing I can think of is that you have it set up as a foreign keyboard layout?
MikeA is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 11:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Default

If so, how can I remedy this?Thanks
wuskillz is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 09:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Can someone help? Thank you
wuskillz is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 09:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

LOL, that sucks...

Try running a spyware cleanup using the usual tools (Ad-Aware and/or Spybot S&D)

See if that makes a difference.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 11:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Default

HoLoCroN,
Your suggestion worked. Thanks!
__________________

wuskillz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.