Enough power? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2005, 05:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default Enough power?

How do I make sure that my computer has enough power to run at optimal levels? Is there a program or a method to check how much wattage each thing in your case is using so you can add it up and compare to how much your power supply actually puts out?
__________________

theor is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 05:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Man I forgot the website but go to google and type in Pwer calculater or something along those lines.
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 05:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default

i'm using an Antec True Control 550 and it has a panel to increase +12v, +3.3v, and +5v voltages.. I noticed that using asus probe it showed me voltages were kidna low.. +12 was at like 11.2, +5 at 4.8 and 3.3 at 3.1.. so I hope this'll help.
theor is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 05:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Here is the link: http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

You will be fine though, Antec are one of the best psu makers out there.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 05:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default

+12v stays around 11.904 now, +5v varaites from 4.9v-5.056 and +3.3v at like 3.264..

thanks for the link, just worried cause i'm running two 6800 ultras in sli.. and this true control 550 didn't exactly come with two lines to connect to the cards so I had to use the molex connectors that came with the cards. One card is sharing a line with the floppy, and another with an optical drive and I think they have to be on dedicated lines.. but the computer hasn't told me that the cards are short on power. I tested once and removed it, the computer warned me.. and lowered clock speeds to deal with the power shortage. I'm just trying to be safe hehe.
theor is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 06:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah, you definitely don't want that +12v down at 11.2 especially since the 6800's run off that line....but now it seems like your rails are right on. Up to 5% fluctuation is fairly normal, but I start to worry once it starts to hit that 5% mark, means the PSU is dying or getting drained.

You also definitely want to get those ultras running on dedicated lines, just rules out the possibilities of weird crap happening although you appear to have no problems as of yet
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 02:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default

yeah but, I just bought this true control 550 thinking it'd be ablet o handle everything.. I mean it's suppost to be a good power supply from what i'm told.. but I don't see anyway of getting two dedicated lines for the ultras =/ crapp.. anything I can do?
theor is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 03:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What are your full specs?

If you have your fans plugged into the psu, than you can use Y splitters to power them, or have a fan on the same line as the 6800u's as they wont be using much power.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 04:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default

I used Y splitters to power the cards,

athlon fx-55, a8n-sli deluxe, 2x 6800 ultras, western digital 74gb 10krpm raptor, corsair XMS 2gig pc3200
theor is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 04:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

I think you're fine.
I think it is a good idea to have multiple +12V rails when you have SLI but it's not necessary. I see no cause for concern with your power supply.

And generally +12V is always a little low.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.