Energy - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2006, 05:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 210
Default Energy

Yes yes, another excuse for me to have to turn my computer and other stuff off at night is because of the electricity used. Please, tell me, does my computer being left on overnight use loads of energy? I'm talking in terms of an average PC, not an uber powered super ventilated gaming machine just a general computer.

Does my PC use as much energy as perhaps a refridgerator or a freezer? Maybe a television?

If they do then i can use your answers to prove my dad wrong and can happily leave my computer on overnight/throughout the day.
__________________

Athlon is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 05:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

If you pay your own electric bill, and you go 1 month turning the PC off after every use, and pay the bill, and then leave it on 24x7 the next month, you WILL notice your bill is higher....

Me.... I leave it on 24x7 cause I don't care... I make enough money to cover it..
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 07:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

A PC uses MUCH less than a fridge or freezer. You wont notice a HUGE increase.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 07:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

you can always suspend your computer so you arent turning it off so to speak, but it wont consume near the ammount of electricity.. If im ont in the process of downloading something, I do that..


Also if you want to find out how much it costs you, get a meter that goes between the outlet and the power cord, see how much power your computer uses a day (i woudl check every day for a week then average it).

Call your power company adn ask how mych they charge per Kilowatt hour, then do the calculations on how much it costs a day..
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 12:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

if you're so electricity conscious, just unplug the power cord. even if electronics are in "off mode" it still consume electricity that's how you can remotely turn on your TV and even a turned-off monitor consumes few watts of power.
__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 02:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by the yellow one
if you're so electricity conscious, just unplug the power cord. even if electronics are in "off mode" it still consume electricity that's how you can remotely turn on your TV and even a turned-off monitor consumes few watts of power.
Those things don't consume near the amount of electricity when off as they do when they are on. I doubt you would notice the difference on the electricity bill
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 03:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

oh yeah, a little here and a little here add up to what. few pennies? how many electionics are at your home, like the electricity company is going to pay for your "add-up-to-nothing" calculation.
__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 10:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I have my computer running Folding@Home for TF, so it stays on 24/7 (other than the occasional reboot... it's running Windows, after all).

It doesn't consume very much electricity, and I pay the bill anyway.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 10:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah, AMD K8 CPU's are great in terms of power consumption.
like Trotter, I have my system folding 24/7, with the occasional reboot.
I just turn the monitor off at night, that consumes the most power I think (it's a 21" CRT)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 210
Default

Thanks for the replies. If i leave my computer in standby, it will be like it is on, so things will download etc? When its on standby, isnt there a risk of things overheating because the computer is still running?
__________________

Athlon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.