Enabling the SATA AHCI setting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2010, 01:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Enabling the SATA AHCI setting

What does the SATA AHCI setting do? If I enable this setting, would I have to reinstall Windows?

One reason I would like to enable this setting is because my transfer speeds between two hard drives have been pretty slow and I wondered if this setting would help the speeds out.
__________________

__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 01:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Enabling the SATA AHCI setting

It will enable certain SATA features (e.g. hotswapping).

Yes you would have to reinstall Windows; either that or you would have to do some system file modifying that is a PITA.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 01:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: Enabling the SATA AHCI setting

Would it make a difference in transfer speeds?
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 04:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Enabling the SATA AHCI setting

Benefits of AHCI ?

Last post on that page:

Quote:
"1.7 Theory of Operation
AHCI takes the basics of the scatter/gather list concept of Bus Master
IDE, and expand it to reduce CPU/software overhead and provide support
for Serial ATA features such as hot plug, power management, and
accessing of several devices without performing master/slave
emulation."
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 01-21-2010, 11:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Enabling the SATA AHCI setting

To enable AHCI, first you just need to enable the AHCI driver in Windows by modifying a registry entry.
Then you can enable it in BIOS and not have to reinstall Windows.

In:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Msahci\
change the 'start' entry to have a value of 0
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-22-2010, 10:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: Enabling the SATA AHCI setting

Is modifying settings to the OS exclusive to Windows itself in regard to AHCI and legacy mode? I'm just curious if you already have the driver pre loaded what harm it would be in switching it out like that. I did that on my linux box probably 6 times before I even knew what AHCI was and I had no issues. Never tried it with Windows, though...
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 01-22-2010, 03:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Enabling the SATA AHCI setting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayce View Post
Is modifying settings to the OS exclusive to Windows itself in regard to AHCI and legacy mode?
I don't know every OS, so I can't say.

I do know that if you have AHCI disabled, and you install Windows, it will detect that the drives are not running in AHCI and thus not enable the AHCI driver.
So you just have to enable it yourself if you want to use AHCI.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-07-2010, 12:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: Enabling the SATA AHCI setting

I have 2 hard drives, one is for storage. Would enabling the SATA AHCI setting cause me to lose all the files on the storage drive?
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-08-2010, 12:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
InsaneJester17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Posts: 103
Send a message via AIM to InsaneJester17
Default Re: Enabling the SATA AHCI setting

No it shouldn't. I've switched my drive back and forth to AHCI a few times. No files lost just by doing that.
__________________

InsaneJester17 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong eSATA Cable? desktop Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 28 02-17-2009 10:50 PM
setting up a raid sata hd system. bomt697 System Upgrades 1 12-26-2008 08:42 PM
Setting SATA DVD drive to primary drive? thejeremy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 01-03-2008 02:53 AM
SATA 2 Question juh-may-uh-kun mon System Upgrades 0 10-07-2007 11:31 PM
Factory default setting via SATA connection? dt_aiying Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-14-2007 08:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.