Enabling Bittornado speeds?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2005, 08:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 303
Lightbulb Enabling Bittornado speeds??

Does anyone know how to do this?

Currently, on all my Bittornado torrents, that little coloured circle in the top right hand corner, is always yellow. never green. I read somewhere that having the green circle will result in much higheer speeds or transfer.

Can anyone help me pleasE?
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
Arumuni is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 08:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Are you behind a fire wall? If so you will have to configure some setting's,Go to www.bittornado.com and check out the FAQ they have.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 09:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 303
Default

Isnt taking off the firewall really bad?
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
Arumuni is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 09:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

You don't turn off the firewall you just have to configure it so you will be able to get full speed's Go to bittornado's site like i said and check out how to do it.
Shumway is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 10:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 303
Default

Alright, I went to it, and tried all I can understand. I did that "trigger forward" thing with the 6881-6889 ports which are the Bittornado ports. It still doesnt work. can ANYONE help me?
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
Arumuni is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 09:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

for your safety, do not use the default ports, change them. you can change the ports and other Options in the settings when you start a torrent. Please for further help, consult their website, and ask for help on their forums, if anyone is going to know it better, it will be them.
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 10:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Ummmm... File sharing is a no-no around here.

I'm locking this thread. If you need help, PM or email someone. Don't post it here.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.