Emergency - Hard Drive Recovery - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2004, 03:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Unhappy Emergency - Hard Drive Recovery

Through some sleepless stupidity, Ive rendered the two drives I had on my primary IDE useless.

A 20G and a 40G Ive been using for two years, my bios will Not auto-detect them, and it should. I need to know if there is anyway to restore them to usefulness.

Ill tell my story(hope it makes sense, Ive been up all night); In process of flashing my bios, I needed to boot up with a boot floppy. At this point I accidentally let the win xp boot proceed, but interupted it by hitting reset, slapping the floppy in and proceeded to sucessfully flash the bios(thank god for that at least).

Upon reboot, windows warns me of the failed previous load but would not proceed with any boot option(it would freeze after hitting enter). So, I have no problem reinstalling my OS and proceeded with this, but it would not do that either. I knew the drive was messed at this point.

Ive since reinstalled on a spare 20G. The 40G I had as slave will not auto-detect in my bios. Ive accepted the lost data, but I need the hardware.

Any way to restore the drive to useability? Im doubtful. This is the stupidest thing Ive Ever done on a pc.

Hope this made sense, Ill clarify if needed. Thank you.
__________________

escapee is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 03:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Maybe you can detect the drives in your BIOS settings. Set all four IDE channels to "auto".

Maybe you installed a worng BIOS version. you can try to find another version.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 04:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 98
Default

sounds like it's possibly your bios that's jacked and not your drives. Go into your bios and make sure it identifies both drives, if not, pretty good chance your bios may have gotten screwed in the flash process.
__________________
If I\'m curt with you, it\'s because time is a factor. I think fast. I talk fast. And, I need you guys to act fast if you wanna get out of this. So, pretty please with sugar on top, clean the fu**ing car- Winston Wolf, Pulp Fiction
wansingct is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 06:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for replying.

Well, other drives work ok on the machine. These drives are shot(tested on another box). How 'exactly' I screwed them, I do not know. Im using the pc in question now, flashed bios and all.

Ive written them off for now. The sadness.

(This topic can be left to die, Im moving on.)
escapee is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 06:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Try reformatting them.... Or send them to me !Lol jk..
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 06:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try a low-level format from your BIOS (ofcourse they need to be detected )
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 06:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Well, my first stop initially was WD's website, looking at their utils. Didnt want to waste time barking at trees, so I submitted a question through their little system, still awaiting a repsonse.

How Im to format without a bios detection, I dont know. Was hoping against hope they had some guru-riffic technique. Ill let this forum know of anything useful I come up with.
escapee is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 10:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

does this mean it would be safer to... unplug all harddrives b4 flashing the bios?

u dont need anything but the floppy plugged in right, to flash the bios?
jolancer is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 10:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

you can unplug the harddrives, yes.....dunno if it is safer
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 10:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

check you hard drive setting, if it is Cable select, change it to master, slave

try booting from your xp cd and pick create partitions then format them

i had this problem 2 weeks ago. i did a bunch of things

but one of the two above is what I did to get the motherboard to recognize them. I did them at together so I don't know which actually work, but I'm sure it was the first one
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.