emachines bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2005, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 124
Default emachines bios

I hate emachines........ !!!

I reset the bios on an emachines and now it says there is a cmos chechsum error. Emachines goes out of their wayto make sure you dont mess around with your computer so that you can buy the 2 year warranties for tech support that dosnt help. Anyone know how i can put in new firmware for the board? or just post to vent your hate for emachines here!
__________________

antirem is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

You reset it, as in "Reset it with jumpers or a battery pull" or "Reset by upgrading the firmware"?

I would try to re-download and re-install the firmware. If the update becomes corrupted in the download, etc it could cause such a problem.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 01:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 124
Default

i first did a jumper reset... then after a few more time a battery.. i cant install new firmware because i cant boot off of anything i get an error on boot up
antirem is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Browse this page:
http://www.faqs.org/qa/qa-8633.html

There are a lot of answers on there. Check a few of them out and see if they help.

And don't rag on eMachines. I'm on one right now.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 11:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

emachines doesn't offer a bios update, so basically when you flashed it, you're out of luck, because they don't offfer any original bios,etc... Suggest you get a new motherboard....
__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 05:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Quote:
emachines doesn't offer a bios update, so basically when you flashed it, you're out of luck, because they don't offfer any original bios,etc... Suggest you get a new motherboard....
What planet are you on? I have flashed the BIOS on my eMachine several times (only needed it once, but I was making sure).

There are several BIOS versions for each system. You go by model number, and download the latest one. All of them are locked as far as overclocking, however.

Buying a new motherboard would be a last ditch effort. Exhaust every other option first.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 06:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

If you screwed up your BIOS, just call up a computer repair shop and ask them if they have an EPROM reprogrammer. You gonna have to either remove the bios by using a IC tool if it is socketed. Or your gonna have to cut it from the mobo and after the program it, than you need to solder it back on
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 08:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
What planet are you on? I have flashed the BIOS on my eMachine several times (only needed it once, but I was making sure).

There are several BIOS versions for each system. You go by model number, and download the latest one. All of them are locked as far as overclocking, however.

Buying a new motherboard would be a last ditch effort. Exhaust every other option first.

And just where might you be able to download one. Definitely not on the emachines website...
__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 09:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

The motherboard manufacturer's website.

To find out the mobo maker, download and run something like Belarc's Adviser or Everest.

eMachine uses parts made by other people, not their own. My mobo happens to be by FIC, model AM37. It is a micro-ATX board, a bit out of date, but very functional.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 01:27 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

SO you just downloaded the motherboard manufacturers bios update for your motherboard model, not the first to try. On another forum, someone did that on their emachines t6212. Lucky they didn't fry theri bios chip!
Roger
__________________

__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.