Emachine died, - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2004, 10:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

oh well, too bad. hope he fixes it, hehe
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 07:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 50
Default

well if you opened the case already and it was purchased from a dealer or from the net new or refurbished with a waranty,then you have voided it by opening the case,but don`t fret because I happen to have had alot of emachines (sorry to say I still have a few lying around here )lol,anyway they are very aggrevating motherboards,but mine were fine for surfing not for gaming and such,but if you added your other hdd to your system and it didnt work that doesn`t really mean it is bad,I had one that would not do anything on one motherboard but when I installed it in another it worked perfectly,I cannot explain that,because according to specs it should have worked in both,so did you try the bigfoot in the emachine?I would and some of those emachines for some reason require you to just go into setup and leave lol in order for the hdd to be recognized weird I know but they are their own breed lol,and as far as the other hdd not recognized in your pc I have also run into that,it seems that all hdd`s don`t work as you had them on 1 ide cable well only in certain setups that is,and I don`t think it would hurt if you just hooked up the one out of the other pc into yours alone to see if it will post.
__________________

boomer is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 08:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

I can't get to setup. I don't get any screen at all. I did try the bigfoot in the emachine and still nothing. I want to try the hard drive in our systemax but need to do it when wife is working or she will kill me if she catches my messing with it LOL. My old pionex has 98 on it and I don't think it will handle a 80 gig hard drive. I can try it just to see what happens I guess. I put a 17gig seagate in my old pionex and like you said most of the time I have to go into setup and re enter the user specs for it to reboot. It never did that with the bigfoots it came with but I have had 3 bigfoots go bad so I got the seagate. The thing works pretty decent now for a junk pionex. It is really pretty fast on the faster cable the town here has now. I think it is as fast as or newer systemax with XP on it. Tom W
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 12:08 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 115
Send a message via AIM to Toshiro Send a message via Yahoo to Toshiro
Default

Quote:
1st, i wana say, dont ever buy emachines... they may be cheap, but u get what u paid for, they suck..
Although I don't have any help to offer on this problem, I would like to point out that I have an eMachines T2245. It's worked beautifully for at least a year and a half, and the only reason it crapped out was because of a stupid mistake I made while messing with it. I'd never had a single problem with it, and was even able to play Halo for PC on it, via all the default hardware and settings. I'm not trying to plug eMachines or anything, it's just that mine (and possibly only mine?) has been a very reliable machine, and well worth the money (for someone who couldn't build their own comp at the time), which was only around $400 or so.

Don't always knock something just because it's cheap.
__________________
Make: eMachines
OS: WinXP Pro
Mobo: Gigabyte 8VM533M-RZ
CPU: 2.2GHz Intel Celeron
Vid: Gigabyte NVidia MX 4000 (128 MB DDR, TV out)
Sound: onboard
RAM: 512MB DDR
HD: 40GB (1:3 partitioned), 34GB
Drives: DVD R/RW and 16x DVD-ROM
Browser: FireFox
ISP: AT&T/SBC Yahoo! DSL
Toshiro is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 09:07 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 185
Default

Based on my experience with emachines, and not seeing it posted above...check the PSU. They are usually underpowered and crap out within a year or so.
__________________
\"The surest way to corrupt a youth is to instruct him to hold in higher esteem those who think alike than those who think differently.\" Friedrich Nietzsche
cajun33 is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 11:18 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

Can I check the power supply with a volt meter? Or does it take more than that to test it. Tom W
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 11:22 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 185
Default

Yep, check out this link for testing voltages. http://www.ochardware.com/articles/psuvolt/psuvolt.html
__________________
\"The surest way to corrupt a youth is to instruct him to hold in higher esteem those who think alike than those who think differently.\" Friedrich Nietzsche
cajun33 is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 02:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

If a hard disk is bad or you do not have one connected your computer should still run POST at bootup and show you that the hard disk was not detected. It might even give you an error message. Their problem is probably the power supply or motherboard and not the hard disk. connect the hard disk in another computer to test.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:40 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via ICQ to mdshort Send a message via AIM to mdshort Send a message via Yahoo to mdshort
Default

lmao - Sorry I just thougt I'd never hear "Smell your Motherboard" on the forums.

Well my friend had an emachine and I told him defragmenting would make his computer faster - and it made it worse.

Emachines are evil, try Helwett Packard or even *cough* dell *cough*.
__________________
\"With every rise, there is a fall.\"

Need a good cheap host? Click Here
mdshort is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:41 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

ehh, go alienware . . . theyre the only good retail manufacturer
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.