Emachine died, - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2004, 08:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default Emachine died,

The wifes brother has a almost new Emachine that he said froze up and so he shut it down and now it don't do anything. I got the tower home and took out the hard drive and stuck it in our systemax as a slave and it won't detect it. Is this a good indication that the drive is junk? Tom W
__________________

__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 08:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to sethduncan Send a message via Yahoo to sethduncan
Default

well, first check to make sure (i'm sure you did) that you have the jumper settings correct before you just "stick it in" your system to test it. If you're 100% sure that your jumpers are correct, and your bestest computer geek buddy is 100% sure, then usually it's a sign. also listen to see if it spins up at all. If you don't hear it spin up OR the jumpers are right, and it just doesn't read, there is a good chance that she's done for.
__________________

sethduncan is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 08:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

1st, i wana say, dont ever buy emachines... they may be cheap, but u get what u paid for, they suck..

Now to the help..
The drive may be bad, if the system is new, send the drive back if u can, if not, buy a cheap one. or if u got a spare one, put it in there to see if it works.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 08:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

Hi, I tried the settings on slave since it was on the same cable as the installed hard drive in our systemax, I also for the heck of it tried it on cable select. Its kinda hard to hear but I think it spins up and then stops. I didn't know they were looking at a emachine until they already got it, I did tell him today that they are no good. I tried a old quantum bigfoot 12 gig hard drive in it to see if it acted any different but it didn't, The fans run but thats it. I think there is more wrong than just the hard drive but that is what I tried first. I was just thinking about it, if it was just a bad hard drive shouldn't I still get something on the screen and something about hard disk failure? Tom W
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Something could be wrong with the motherboard also, then. When I had a SCSI cable crap out on an old PC of mine, it gave me an error message like: "NO OPERATING SYSTEM FOUND". Do you get that? If not, then your PC isn't even getting as far as the BIOS when it boots up!
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

ur mobos might be bad, or fried, dont add any new components in pc for now, and bring to to a pc store or sumthing. Try smelling the mobo, and c if there are any unusual smells.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

I get no screen at all, the monitor clicks and the green light turns yellow. Like I just added above, I was just thinking if it was just a bad hard drive I still should get a screen and something about hard drive failure shouldn't I ? I don't think they understand how a virus protection works and I wonder if it got something in it that killed it. Tom W
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

I just looked at the hard drive, it is a western digital WD800, enhanced IDE, 80gig. Are these things much good or are they some cheap piece of crap? Tom W
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

wd is good brand, its just a older model, the mobo is prolly screwd tho. I wouldnt mess with the pc, and bring it to local hardware store. not a bestbuy or anything, thell just say, ur mobo is fried, buy this one ( 400$)
hehe. If u have a pc store around, go there.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 10:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

I need to ask the owner how long ago and where he got it and see if there is any kind of warrenty on the stupid thing. Being such a cheap thing it propably only has a 60 day warrenty if anything. I think it is over my head to fix it anyway the way it looks. It kinda acts like my old Pionex when it died, I ended up changing almost every thing in it to get it working again, the Pionex would make a steedy beep when it was messed up, the emachine don't make a sound. Tom
__________________

__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.