electric bill - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2005, 10:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default electric bill

hi all, was just wondering How much juice a pc will affect a electric bill if running 24/7. such as comparing it to lightbulbs or something that eats up as much energy. Would it make a huge dent in a bill or nothing major?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

For a PC like yours it's the equivelent of running a bright lightbulb basicly, if it's not under stress (sitting idle and not doing much)
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 02:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Just make sure you turn off monitor and speakers, although those won't make much of a difference either.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 05:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

ok thanks I always turn my monitor off, and dont use speakers. I was just hoping I wasnt putting my dear old mother in the poor house .
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 06:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

1 or 2 lightbulbs.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 01:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

WATTS - X - HOURS USED / 1000 kilowatt

- X - Cost per kilowatt hour = Total Cost

550w x 8760 (Hr per year) = 4,818,000 / 1000 = 4818

- X - .10 per kilowatt = $481.80 Per Year 24/7

Plug in whatever PSU wattage you have and you can calculate an estimated cost. Keep in mind even if a PSU is rated at a specific wattage, it probably is hardly ever putting out that max wattage.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 02:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

thanks havoc2k5 maybe i should get a job instead of being a student so i can pay some bills
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 04:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

i think someone said that it costs around $30-50 a year. With no monitor.
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 06:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

My MMX costs about $80 per year. At least that's what I calculated.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 10:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
WATTS - X - HOURS USED / 1000 kilowatt

- X - Cost per kilowatt hour = Total Cost

550w x 8760 (Hr per year) = 4,818,000 / 1000 = 4818

- X - .10 per kilowatt = $481.80 Per Year 24/7

Plug in whatever PSU wattage you have and you can calculate an estimated cost. Keep in mind even if a PSU is rated at a specific wattage, it probably is hardly ever putting out that max wattage.
The formula works but plugging in your PSU wattage is a load of BS.

If you want a true accurate measurement, you need to use a clamp meter to measure how many amps of power you are inputting, than multiply that by your voltage.

I doubt anyone uses more than 200 watts of power contoniously all the time here.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.