EIDE to SATA - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2004, 10:20 AM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

Yep, making an image would need enough space on the other drive to save te other drive's image. Cloning would be better.

TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 11:32 AM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861

if the mobo has the sata on it, you shouldn't need the boot disk

just set it in the bios to boot from the sata drive. this is after you clone everything to the new drives.

I would use partition magic or you hard drive software that will come with your hard drive to clone your files over to the new hard drives

EricB is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 11:34 AM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: EIDE to SATA

Originally posted by crypted
Well, I'd rather not lose my data so would it be possible to transfer my C:\ and D:\ files over to the two new harddives and keep everything operational? I know it's possible between EIDE drives, but not sure on EIDE -> SATA. I'm running with a AMD XP 3000 64BIT, Asus K8V, and PC3200 1.5GB RAM so I know hardware wise, I'm sufficient for the transfer tasks if possible. Let me know if it's possible and also ideas on how to transfer the drives (Software and what have you). Thanks a lot in advance.
yes they will show up as regular hard drives
EricB is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 01:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb

Originally posted by sPlAtOiD
Your motherboard should have come with the drivers for your sata drivers.
Technically that's true but I can't get my computer to work because the drivers on the floppy that came with my mobo don't work. =/

I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.