EIDE to SATA - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2004, 03:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26
Default EIDE to SATA

My two (about two years old also) EIDE harddrives are starting to make awkward clicking noises so I assume their getting closer to biting the dust each day. My motherboard has slots for SATA drives so I figure hey I might as well buy one or two as a replacement. Well, I'd rather not lose my data so would it be possible to transfer my C:\ and D:\ files over to the two new harddives and keep everything operational? I know it's possible between EIDE drives, but not sure on EIDE -> SATA. I'm running with a AMD XP 3000 64BIT, Asus K8V, and PC3200 1.5GB RAM so I know hardware wise, I'm sufficient for the transfer tasks if possible. Let me know if it's possible and also ideas on how to transfer the drives (Software and what have you). Thanks a lot in advance.
__________________

crypted is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 08:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Are you talking about ghosting the drive over? Or are you talking about just transfering the data over? If you are going to make the new sata bootable you will need to make a boot floppy for windows.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 01:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26
Default

I mean by ghosting it I guess. An exact replica, and I hear I ought to do that with Norton Ghost 9, which I'll go by tomorrow. How about this boot disk? What is it for, and what do I do to make it, and once I use it will I have to continuously use it?
crypted is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 02:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

why does the interface matter?
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 10:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Not sure what you mean by interface.
crypted is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 02:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

What he means by boot disk is that when you use a SATA drive to boot your computer from (ie if you have Windows installed on a SATA drive) you're going to need a boot disk to get it to run the first time. Then you can config it once it's booted.

Standard BIOS's don't have SATA boot compatability, that's why you need the boot disk the first time.

After that you should be good. I'd look for the boot disk on any discs that came with your SATA drives, or you can just google for some.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 02:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

when crypted sayd:
Quote:
I know it's possible between EIDE drives, but not sure on EIDE -> SATA.
thats what IAM_7154 was refering to when he sayd:
Quote:
why does the interface matter?
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 09:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Didn't realize what he meant, I guess it doesn't, I just never have done it before. My ASUS motherboard has the SATA bridge built into it and supposedly, from what I've heard from other users, will boot the SATA drives. So does that mean I still require a bootdisk?
crypted is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 11:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Your motherboard should have come with the drivers for your sata drivers.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 07:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

You can get a cloning program free. Go to http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/ and burn that iso. It has many nice programs on a bootable cd and includes two hard disk cloning programs.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.