effin ram! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2005, 09:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default effin ram!

my computer is up and running again wooohooooo....

we put in the new mobo, a new cpu, new psu and a new HD and were still gettin the restarts... we tried everything except RAM and we took one stick out and it all works perfectly!! so about 2 weeks of fukin around, ordering in new parts it comes down to this one lil effer...
so until next weekend ive only got 512 ram which SUX! I can only do one thing at once, if i try to do two thers like ewwww lag..
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 09:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

really? try not running so many programs or tweaking up xp a bit. Without running a game 512mb should be enough.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 09:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

Yeah.. its not major major lag.. but like a second or two when gettin out of games and such when before it was instant
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 09:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

and another heaps weird thing is that my CPU is now running really cold... b4 the build i was gettin above 40 idles... and when i turned her on for the first time after rebuilding i got 28 IDLE, and it doesnt go above 40 in games.. I was thinking maybe i got a northwood replacement or something, but its prescott =) it might also be that I spent about 2hours managing the cables..
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 09:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

what kind of ram was it?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 09:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

PQI.. nothing great
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 10:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

was it labeled value ram??

read my tag!
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 10:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

Yup! =)
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 10:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

heh

even though i'm using value ram right now, i'll never use it again

my old set of kingston value ram blew up both of my hard drives and corrupted my OS because my dfi board hates value stuff
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 10:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

Ouch...when u get stuff like Corsair Value that, all it is is expensive generic ram.. theres no difference.
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.