Effects of resetting CMOS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-27-2005, 02:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default Effects of resetting CMOS

Hi Everybody,
As you may know I am having many problems regarding my graphics Card. I have onboard graphics and it was suggested to me to remove the card and reset the CMOS. I am wondering what reseting the CMOS will affect and if the mobo will use the onboard graphics.

Dr Nick is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 04:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976

Resetting CMOS, and thus clearing your BIOS settings to a default state - will do exactly that. You'll just have to key in all your preferences again, inlcuding the opition for onboard graphics (enabled/disabled).

AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 08:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782

it will put the bios back to factory default. If your onboard graphics worked automatically, clearing the cmos shouldnt effect that.
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 08:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211

Well, im not quite sure because i got the computer (didn't buy it from a store though) with a graphics card in it. Won't the default setting on the mobo be to use the onboard because the company doesn't know if you want to use a card? also, wouldn't the drivers from my graphics card mess it up because i haven't uninstaled them? (a little side note, I think the correct term would be BIOS, i think CMOS is just refering to the "Thing" the BIOS is stored on, I just read that somewhere, anyway)

What other Settings Does the CMOS store that will be rest? Will this change any of the logon settings? Also is there a way i can back up the current settings incase it doesn't work when i reset them?
Dr Nick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.