Editing System - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2005, 07:16 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

If you want fantastic renderding times and crap like that, and an overall wonderful card, I'd shoot for the Canopus Bay.

http://www.canopus.us/US/products/dv...orm_2_pro+.asp


My friend has it, and it's totally awesome.
__________________

__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 07:35 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

I checked the price on it, and that canopus product is around $1,500 used and $2,300 brandnew. If i had an extra $1,500, I'd rather spend it on a dual cpu system, with dual cores on each cpu. 4 theroretical cpu's in totoal.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 08:36 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

It seems like I'm getting a lot of mixed opinions, but what I'm getting out of it is get a dual core proc, about 2 gigs of ram, and a mid-grade vid card, possibly a 6600 or maybe even an x800. And about my first choice for the CPU, I do not know too much about CPUs, that's why I made this topic. I'm glad somone told about the dual core procs, or else I would be looseing a lot of performance.

I'm looking at this mobo now...

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...047017&CatId=0

Would I regret getting PCI Express? And would I regret buying a mobo with only two PCI slots? It's got onboard audio/eithernet so I really wouldn't need an eithernet card or a sound card. And is PCI Express all that better in video editing than AGP?

Okay...updated system...

Motherboard:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813127180

CPU:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116213

Memory:
2x http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227013

PSU:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817159025

Those are the only things I changed. Price as of now is $1024.01. Not bad for what's in it. Don't have a moniter yet, that'll be another 200 and I need a case.
__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 09:48 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
I checked the price on it, and that canopus product is around $1,500 used and $2,300 brandnew. If i had an extra $1,500, I'd rather spend it on a dual cpu system, with dual cores on each cpu. 4 theroretical cpu's in totoal.
except this takes the load off of the CPU. The card itself performs all rendering in real-time.


And I believe it comes with the Adobe Creative Suite.



But, if your friend is serious about video editing, that is about as good you're gonna get for relatively little money.
__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 10:00 PM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Ok, I have never used one of these, but does the realtime quality match a rendered video?
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 10:08 PM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
Ok, I have never used one of these, but does the realtime quality match a rendered video?
it's matched.
__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 12:01 AM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default

I'm pretty sure that the motherboard you listed is incompatible with your CPU. I'm almost positive that the dual core CPUs require chipset 945 or 955. I would go with this board if I were you:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128293

I can also recommend to you a different power supply. I am not too familiar with Enermax, but I have a feeling Thermaltake is a more reputable company. This PSU is 20watts less... but a lot of lower quality units don't actually put out the power they are rated for.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817153007

To finish it off, I don't think the new mobo is compatible with the ram you've selected. Try this ram instead:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227042

A case is really mostly personal preference. Cases with 2x120mm fans move a lot of air and do it relatively silently. Make sure the case has adequate ventilation.
__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 12:47 AM   #28 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

May I also suggest a 15-20" CRT Television monitor. It comes very handy when viewing the output of the video while you are editing it. You sould be able to hook it up thru you S-Video jack on your video card.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 02:26 AM   #29 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

Would I be safe with a gig of ram, instead of two gigs? Two gigs would run me 300 dollars. And thanks Grego and everyone else for the advice. I thought I knew how to do this, but it turns out I have a lot more to learn. Oh well, only 18 years of age. Have a lot more time to learn.

I'll take a look at a nice 19 in. TV moniter. Thanks for the tip.

Nothing against the MOBO you suggested, but what do you think about this one?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131539

I've got a thing for Asus/Abit Mobos.
__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 02:39 AM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default

Heh yea that mobo will work. I was just trying to stay a little cheaper for ya . You will definitely be fine on one gig of ram. You can always upgraded later when more funds become available.
__________________

__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.