editing equipment using my hitachi dvd cam - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2004, 11:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Smile editing equipment using my hitachi dvd cam

can anyone help me to find a good editing software bundle.I wanted to use pinnacle studio 8 -9. But it requires a firewire connection which my hitachi 350e dvd cam does not have.It uses usb 2 connection. What can I do? I really like to pinnacle software is there any other on the market which uses video captured on a dvd digital cam. thank you.

bob
__________________

bob love is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 01:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 79
Default

Your software should not dictate how you get the video into your PC. I suspect that the bundle you are talking about comes with a firewire card. Check the software manufacturers website. I'm sure that that the software can be configured to accept video from multiple inputs.
Remember also that USB 2.0 is slower than firewire. The 480Mb/sec transfer rate quoted for USB 2.0 is not the continuous transfer rate. It is the peak transfer rate. For large amounts of data, Firewire is actually faster even though the quoted transfer rate is 400Mb/sec.

-Target
__________________

Target is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 02:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Default

thank you for your comments. The problem as a novice trying to understand the terms and configurations around the software is still a problem to me.The issue is that my cam corder came with a usb2 connection to my pc and thesoftware provided by hitachi picks this up. The problem at the moment is there is no firewire connection from the camcorder to work directly with pinnacle studio 8 as it keeps asking me to connect direct to the firewire before it would allow me to down load into it. so at the moment i have to make a file and then import this file to the pinnacle studio 8 editing software. This seems a long winded way of doing things.Any thoughts?
bob love is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 02:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Default

thank you for your comments. The problem as a novice trying to understand the terms and configurations around the software is still a problem to me.The issue is that my cam corder came with a usb2 connection to my pc and thesoftware provided by hitachi picks this up. The problem at the moment is there is no firewire connection from the camcorder to work directly with pinnacle studio 8 as it keeps asking me to connect direct to the firewire before it would allow me to down load into it. so at the moment i have to make a file and then import this file to the pinnacle studio 8 editing software. This seems a long winded way of doing things.Any thoughts?
bob love is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 05:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Default

thank you for your comments. The problem as a novice trying to understand the terms and configurations around the software is still a problem to me.The issue is that my cam corder came with a usb2 connection to my pc and thesoftware provided by hitachi picks this up. The problem at the moment is there is no firewire connection from the camcorder to work directly with pinnacle studio 8 as it keeps asking me to connect direct to the firewire before it would allow me to down load into it. so at the moment i have to make a file and then import this file to the pinnacle studio 8 editing software. This seems a long winded way of doing things.Any thoughts?
bob love is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 05:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 185
Default

Bob, I use Studio 7.1 and I just go to capture and it searches for any device attached to the computer. It doesn't matter if its Firewire or USB.

Try this:

Capture Hardware
Studio can capture analog and digital video from the following sources, depending on your hardware:

A DV or Digital8 camcorder connected to a Pinnacle Studio DV or other 1394 port

A camcorder or VCR connected to a Pinnacle Studio DC10plus or Pinnacle Studio AV

A camcorder or VCR connected to a Pinnacle USB Video Capture Cable or other DirectShow compatible video capture device.

A camcorder or VCR connected to a Pinnacle PCTV or other TV-Tuner PCI board

USB video cameras or webcams


To select the video capture device you wish to use:

1. Click the Settings button .
2. Select the Capture Source tab .

3. Select the capture device from the drop-down list and click OK .



The controls and options displayed in Capture mode vary depending on the capture hardware you select. If you are using a DV camcorder connected to a 1394 port, please refer to to the section headed DV Capture Options immediately below.

If you are using an analog device with either a composite video or S-Video input to your hardware, please refer to Non-DV Capture in this section.

BTW, this is all located in the help section.
__________________

__________________
\"The surest way to corrupt a youth is to instruct him to hold in higher esteem those who think alike than those who think differently.\" Friedrich Nietzsche
cajun33 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.