ECS MOBILE PC A901 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2010, 04:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 25
Angry ECS MOBILE PC A901

Anyone familar with ecs a901 computer! I think they discontinued it now.
Any way i have one with a problem. It was working fine until yesterday when i boothup it say cmos battery is low. I replaced the battery & it is still saying low battery, only this time it is saying press F1 to run setup or F2 to load default value. The problem i am having is everytime i press F1 / F2 nothing is happening & so i am stuck @ this point & need your help as to what to do next.
Appreciate any help i can get.
Please forgave me if not posted in right forum.
Tks.
__________________

cricnut is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 06:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: ECS MOBILE PC A901

I am not familiar with the computer, but in most BIOSes, there is an option to bypass all errors. I cant remember what exactly it is called though.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 08-28-2010, 11:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 25
Default Re: ECS MOBILE PC A901

Quote:
Originally Posted by cricnut View Post
Anyone familar with ecs a901 computer! I think they discontinued it now.
Any way i have one with a problem. It was working fine until yesterday when i boothup it say cmos battery is low. I replaced the battery & it is still saying low battery, only this time it is saying press F1 to run setup or F2 to load default value. The problem i am having is everytime i press F1 / F2 nothing is happening & so i am stuck @ this point & need your help as to what to do next.
Appreciate any help i can get.
Please forgave me if not posted in right forum.
Tks.
This is what i have done so far, a ribbon cable was loosed on the MB. Now i can get into the AMI bios and 10 gig HD (primary/secondary) need to set correctly. I set it at auto but no luck. I checked AMI website but not much info. on the above puter. Appreciate all input.
Tks.
cricnut is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.