ecs l7vmm won't boot up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2004, 09:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Default ecs l7vmm won't boot up

I'm working on an Emachine computer for a friend. The motherboard is an ECS L7VMM and it won't boot up. The BIOS screen won't come on, there is no POST beep. The power supply fan and the heat sink fan do come on. The indicator light on the mainboard does light up. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Dazma
__________________

dazma is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 11:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Default

The only suggestion I can give you with this information is to make sure that the pc speaker is connected correctly.

List the complete system specs plz
__________________

fiezk is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 10:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Was any hardware added to the PC lately? NO
Was the board replaced? NO
If no...disconnect everything but the PSU, CPU, videocard, and 1 stick of ram and try to boot. Did that first, thats where I'm at now.

a. Bios chip is corrupt/bad -- Kinda what I was guessing
b. PSU is Bad -- The psu does come on just nothing boots up. Is this still a possibility?
c. Motherboard is bad -- Kinda what I was guessing.
dazma is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 11:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

Check for shorts.

Disasemble the PC completely and rebuild making sure that the mobo is properly fastened to the case (or tray) in the correct points. From that point on be sure the PC is grounded at every necessary point. Also try plugging it into another outlet. May sound crazy, but its worth a go.
__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 03:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

If the bios was flashed incorrectly, that may be the problem. I've seen this happen with a bad bios update.
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 04:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I'm leaning toward bad bios or mobo, because the computer was being used by someone that is not tech savvy, just a plain user, (they havent added anything or flashed bios) it was working fine for a year or so, then... one morning it wont start. A previous poster mentioned rebuild system, the system is an Emachine (yea, I know... but its not mine) with a 1600+ processor on the ECS mobo.

Any other suggestions, I'll prolly replace motherboard. The ECS can be bought for about 55 dollars.

Thanks all,
Daz
dazma is offline  
Old 03-07-2004, 02:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Default

I have this problem also, if you unplug the power cord, plug it back in, and start up, sooner or later it will boot.

I'm having this problem too, next time it comes up, I'm going to do fail-safe defaults and test, if not, I don't know...

I contacted ECS and amdmb.com about this, hopefully there will be a reply.

Unfortunately I probably have the exact same eMachines (C1641) that your friend did
matthewt is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 09:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Unhappy

I have Emachines as well with the same problem. Turns out I have at least 9 bad capacitors on the mobo.
ahaynes106 is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 03:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Default

I have an Antec case for my server, which isn't utilizing the 350W PSU it came with.

If you swap out the 200W that comes with the eMachines, it works perfectly, I haven't had any abnormal startups for about 3 weeks now, I still have to test OC'ing it though
matthewt is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 03:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to Nukerman
Default Not the only one

Same board here 5 bad Caps. Interesting how some factory revisions are the same like that. This Emachine would load the OS but wouldn't boot it. if anyone has found this board for a decent price like me know. There is one Faulted Cap that has probably cause the rest to leek. I Am going to test my luck and replace the bad ones. LOL By the looks of it i might have better luck this way then to find it on the net.

Craig
__________________

Nukerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.