ECS K7S5A Pro USB Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2003, 09:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to mircs Send a message via Yahoo to mircs
Default ECS K7S5A Pro USB Problems

Hello all,

I have 3 ECS K7S5A Pro mainboards with 256 DDRAM, duron 1300MHz CPU, etc. I am running Windows XP Home on all of them. My problem is that When I am trying to plug n USB device into any of them, windows is not detecting anything new ... sometimes it does, but seese an "unknown device".

I tried reinstalling every new driver, I updated windows XP - with a USB patch, yet I didn't findthe key to solving this problem.
I also checked the BIOS configuration - the USB option is set to enabled.
Then I thought there might be an IRQ sharing problem. Indeed, the USB is sharing IRQ qith my LAN card and my Sound Device, but I have no option of changing the IRQ from Windows and my BIOS assigns everything automatically. I cannot set anything manually

I would appreciate any ideas, thoughts that might help me.
Thank you very much in advance

Mircea
__________________

mircs is offline  
Old 09-23-2003, 10:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

It definitly seems to be a Mobo issue. I'd check with ECS and let them figure it out. I had one of those ECS K7S5A Mobos and took the piece of **** back. Invest a little more dough in a better Mobo. Good Luck
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 09-23-2003, 09:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

See what I mean mircs, The Bell man just clued ya in dude!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 09-24-2003, 02:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to mircs Send a message via Yahoo to mircs
Default

Hi all.

First of all I want to thank you for trying to help me out.
Here is how it goes. I have the latest update of the BIOS. About the Mobo, it was not my choice. When I came to the company they were already bought.
Concerning Windows, in about 3-4 days when I really tried to get into this USB stuff I think I reinstalled windows at least 5 times.

But, I will keep on trying.
mircs is offline  
Old 03-23-2004, 04:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Default Any luck with this?

Just bought this board the other week cause my Asus crapped out. was happy with this board, with the exception of this nagging USB problem. Same thing still happens when I use the usb/ps2 adapter with the mouse.

I read somewhere that there's a problem with using the 1st PCI slot, but I'm not using it either.

Any ideas?
ECS=POS is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 08:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

i had a k7s5a wit a 1.2 thunderbird and its the worst thing ive eva had, was neva stable and hated 512 sdram so crashed in almost every game. any1 readin this DO NOT BY THIS BOARD!
aj2003 is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 03:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Nope, I have had many problems with this board as well.

Do a search on this site and enter in "K7S5A" and see what you find
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 03:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

I had this board and it didnt seem to have any problems with usb. The esc support totally sucks, so its going to be hard getting any real help. I was having trouble with post errors on mine and i could never get ahold of anyone, i just had to mess with it until i fixed it.
__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 01:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7
Default

I have built 2 boxes with that mobo recently. One duron 800 for grandma to play scrabble, and one xp2200 just to use up 512m of kingston pc133. Had no problems with xp professional. everything works great. Is it possible your copy of xp is corrupted?

Did you do the windows update at the microsoft site?

It's really not a bad board - 3 phase power - decent quality.

I heard about the slot1 conflict but you tried that...

I'm officially stumped.
__________________

Grok is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.