dynamic disks - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2005, 03:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Default dynamic disks

I have just upgraded my OS to Win2000 Pro and I was wondering if I change from a basic disk to a dynamic disk, will my other computers on my linksys router be able to transfer files with it. I have one HP computer with XP Home and an old Dell laptop with Win98SE (hopefully soon Win2000 Pro).
__________________

XanRonin is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 04:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

im not totaly shur causei dont have experience with dynamic disk, but common sence would tell me that it wouldnt matter.

why do u wont dynamic? dynamic is only used for Raid, or spanning a partition across mulitple Harddrives.

only thing is win98 cant read NTFS file system, only Fat/32
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 07:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

yes they will be fine seeing it.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.