DVD-ROM isuues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2003, 02:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Question DVD-ROM isuues

I just recently bought an eMachine from a friend, but it just had a CD-ROM on it...I have been using a Compaq 5822 pc for a year or so now and it has a DVD-ROM on it...so i took the DVD-ROM out of the compaq and put it in my eMachine and it seems to be working (as a CD-ROM at least)

the computer recognizes it and it now shows up in my hardware profiles as a Compaq DVD-ROM DVD-113R...just the same as it did in my compaq...

the DVD software that was on my compaq is InterActual...so i went into my C: drive on the compaq and copied the folder and burned it onto a disc...

but now, i need an installer for the software and i dont know what to do...

InterActual is the default program for the DVD-ROM when it is in the compaq, so would the restore disc for my compaq have the installer and the complete program on it? and if so, how would i go about getting it from that restore disc and install it on my emachine?

i wasnt sure if when i put the restore disc in the DVD-ROM (that is now on my emachine) would mess up anything and possibly start to reformat the HD if i tried to use it...so i figured i'd ask around a bit before i tried it...

and i'm not exactly partial to InterActual, i just figured i'd use it since it worked fine with the drive while it was in my compaq...and plus, this way i wouldnt have to buy new DVD software just because i switched which PC that the drive is in...

any help you can give is greatly appreciated
__________________

Luke Vader is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 03:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

to install a program you cannot simply copy folders and files to another machine. you have to have a setup program. to get the interactual setup program you can use any movie that has the "interactual" logo on the dvd cover and put that dvd in your dvd drive and run its setup program, it should run automatically since CD autorun is enabled by default in windows.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 05:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default

i'm not sure if i have any DVD's with the InterActual logo on the case...is there any other way?


thanks
Luke Vader is offline  
Old 12-25-2003, 06:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

if you are not sure put the movie into your dvd drive and see if something autoruns on your computer. otherwise you could rent a movie with interactual on it. interactual is a very crappy dvd player. MS media player which comes free with windows ME/ XP/ 2000 can play dvd movies, just click the source and select dvd drive.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-25-2003, 01:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default

well now it tells me that i dont have a DVD decoder installed

any idea where i could get one?

also, is this referring to the driver for the DVD-ROM? if so, i still have those drivers from my compaq and could easily put them on this PC if that'll work...i already located the drivers from the compaq and burned them to a disk (along with alot of other files that i wanted to keep from the old PC)
Luke Vader is offline  
Old 12-25-2003, 09:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

go to www.hp.com, in support and drivers, put in DVD-ROM DVD-113R and try looking for a download of that software
__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 12-26-2003, 01:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default

well, these are the results that i got...

hp.com search results for Compaq DVD-ROM DVD-113R

and none of them are for a compaq DVD-ROM...but since hp and compaq are one & the same now, do you think one of those 2 will work?

i've also done a search for the drivers on Google and it seems like the drivers for this drive are hard to come by
Luke Vader is offline  
Old 12-26-2003, 04:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

dvd and cd drives do not need any drivers, the operating system will load generic device drivers for them automatically.

what player are you using? what is the message you get so we know which codec you need?

goto http://www.moviecodec.com/ click on video codecs. if you are using MS media player you should be able to download codeca automatically. if you are trying to play a regular dvd movie you should not be receiving that errors since dvd movies use MPEG2 which should be a basic function for that dvd player.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-26-2003, 05:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

you may definitely download the software drivers for an hp-drive if the software is available and if this what the search throws up......
__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 12-27-2003, 10:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ekÆsine
dvd and cd drives do not need any drivers, the operating system will load generic device drivers for them automatically.

what player are you using? what is the message you get so we know which codec you need?

goto http://www.moviecodec.com/ click on video codecs. if you are using MS media player you should be able to download codeca automatically. if you are trying to play a regular dvd movie you should not be receiving that errors since dvd movies use MPEG2 which should be a basic function for that dvd player.
well, i'm not sure if it is a codec issue or not because i have all of the Divx and Xvid codecs because all of my avi's and mpg's play fine...

the error message that i am getting is telling me that i do not have a DVD decoder, which i'm guessing is what i needed all along instead of the DVD-ROM drivers...

i'm getting this message with InterActual, PC friendly InterActual, and with Windows Media Player...



some friends of mine have a PowerDVD disc that came with their DVD-ROM...would this have the decoder on it that i need?

and if not, is there anywhere i could get a decoder without having to buy another program? like i said before, i hate to have to pay for another program when all i'm doing is switching which PC i have the DVD-ROM in...
__________________

Luke Vader is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.