DVD Rom Drive Problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2005, 03:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Anyone know?
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 07:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

i know! make an image of the DVD, then transfer it over the network, mount the cd and install!

To do this you need Alcohol %120, insert the BF2 DVD open alcohol and go to "Image Making Wizard" where it says CD protection set it as "general protected cd" and click start. IT will create an image witch you can then transfer over the network. When the image is on the other computer mount it on one of the virtural drives and start installing. You will need a No-CD crack to play it untill you get a dvd drive.


If u need more help just msn me. sproot@exemail.com.au
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 05:29 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sprooty
i know! make an image of the DVD, then transfer it over the network, mount the cd and install!

To do this you need Alcohol %120, insert the BF2 DVD open alcohol and go to "Image Making Wizard" where it says CD protection set it as "general protected cd" and click start. IT will create an image witch you can then transfer over the network. When the image is on the other computer mount it on one of the virtural drives and start installing. You will need a No-CD crack to play it untill you get a dvd drive.


If u need more help just msn me. sproot@exemail.com.au
Cool thanks, I might try that but you say you need a crack. Can you play it online without a crack? I know with counter strike you dont need a cd to play it online but you do to play single player, might not be the same though.
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 05:52 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

good idea. as i said i have no idea about modern games. but i figure its on a dvd-rom so if its single layer it could have up to 4.7gb of data on it, if its dual layer up to 8.5gb. keep in mind FAT32 formatted drives do not support single files larger than 4gb so if the disc is larger than this the .iso will be as well.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 07:09 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
good idea. as i said i have no idea about modern games. but i figure its on a dvd-rom so if its single layer it could have up to 4.7gb of data on it, if its dual layer up to 8.5gb. keep in mind FAT32 formatted drives do not support single files larger than 4gb so if the disc is larger than this the .iso will be as well.
Both computers have NTFS drives - what size files do they support?
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 07:40 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i cant remember the number but i'm sure it is high enough. trying can't hurt other than your electricity bill
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.