dvd players problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2005, 08:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 23
Default dvd players problem

hi guys,I am very new here.I got into a problem in my sound system which has 3 dvd changer also.I know that there is a regeion setting for pc dvd roms or writers.But is the same thing holds good for the dvd players on sound systems too.Because my dvd players could not play some of the dvds where as i can play many of them smoothly.I have a lg dvd player.Any help is appreciated.
Saumya
__________________

saumya is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 09:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Be more specific.
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 03:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to evelmunkey
Default

all DVD palyers have the region situation but if it plays some from the region then I doubt that is the problem....like the above post....be more specific on what discs you are getting these problems with.
__________________
evelmunkey is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 12:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks.
Well i was playing all indian dvd movies, which works fine.When i try to play US dvds then some movies like Blade Trinity plays well.But Movies like the incredibles do not even start.
Any other specifications do you want?
saumya is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 12:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Question

Quote:
Originally posted by saumya
Thanks.
Well i was playing all indian dvd movies, which works fine.When i try to play US dvds then some movies like Blade Trinity plays well.But Movies like the incredibles do not even start.
Any other specifications do you want?
Are these orginals?
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 06:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 23
Default

yes.I have tried with the writable dvds also.Some of them play too.
But there are Original movies like the lord of the rings part III(Return of the King) which do not even start playing.It reads the dvd and stops instead of playing.
Thank you
__________________

saumya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.