DVD Drive Keeps Skipping on DVDs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2004, 01:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default DVD Drive Keeps Skipping on DVDs

Customer has the following spec :-

Intel P-IV 2.6 @ 800 FSB CPU
2x DDR400 256Mb Ram (Running Dual Channel)
GIGABYTE GA-8IG1000PRO(V2.0) Motherboard
SEAGATE 80 Gb Serial ATA Hard Drive
LeadTech GF4 FX5200 with Hardware monitoring.
Lite On 52x 24x CDRW
LiteOn DVD Drive
NETCOMM IN5699 INTERNAL MODEM
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Sound Card
PANASONIC 1.44 MB FLOPPY DRIVE

The DVD Drive keeps skipping all the time when it playing DVDs.

First i thought it was the DVD Drive, but the replacement is doing the same thing.

Suggestions please.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 02:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what is the DVD software he uses?
and check if the power or IDE cable is not slipping or something.
also you might want to try a tool like Nero Drivespeed which forces the drive to read at your set speed (provided the drive can)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 07:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

She is using WinFast DVD. It's the software that came with the video card.

I am about to suggest another DVD playing software like WinDVD.

Where can I find Nero Dive Speed?
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 08:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 154
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Silesia
I am about to suggest another DVD playing software like WinDVD.
maybe your right, try to change you software DVD player. heres a link {http://www.intervideo.com/jsp/Home.jsp } to winDVD, they have a free trial for you to check if it is really the software.
you can also try the Interactual player that comes with some Zone one DVD videos.

goodluck.
DX
__________________
http://www.panda.org

-- Make This World a Better Place to live In... Care for all the Living --
Press_F1 is offline  
Old 02-26-2004, 03:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Story so far.....

1. Changed DVD. Still skips
2. Changed Software. Still skips
3. Put DVD in another machine with the following specs.
Quote:
Intel P-IV 2.6 @ 800 FSB CPU
2x DDR400 256Mb Ram (Running Dual Channel)
GIGABYTE GA-8IG1000PRO(V2.0) Motherboard
SEAGATE 80 Gb Serial ATA Hard Drive
Lite On 52x 24x CDRW
LiteOn DVD Drive
NETCOMM IN5699 INTERNAL MODEM
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Sound Card
PANASONIC 1.44 MB FLOPPY DRIVE

The only thing different with this machine is that is does not have GF4 FX5200 video card, but instead is running off the video card that comes with the motherboard.
Works fine.


Thankfully the customer is couriering the PC to me today so I can look at it myself.

Could it be possible that the video card is making the DVD skip?
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 03-04-2004, 09:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Finally got my hands on the computer today.

I changed the IDE cable around, and it works fine now.

Strange..... as IDE cables either work or don't work or just currupts all your data that passes through it.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.