Dvd Burner - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2004, 10:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default Dvd Burner

Hi, I just installed a dvd burner on my pc. I already had a memorex cd burner installed, it still is. Well the drives open and close and everything, but they dont come up i put a cd and nothing happens. And my pc is saying no cd drives are installed? What can be wrong?
__________________

Slipdeath is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 10:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Are your IDE cables properly connected to both your DVD drive and your motherboard?

-Dan The Man
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 11:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Im pretty sure they are, Does the slave, master thing affect it in any way? IT also came with a little audio cable, do i need to connect that also?
Slipdeath is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 12:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

set the dvd burner to master, the cd burner to slave

you don't have to connect the audio cable, unless you have an old mobo
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 02:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
set the dvd burner to master, the cd burner to slave

you don't have to connect the audio cable, unless you have an old mobo
Just did that now the cd burner works, and the dvd burner was opening, and now it is not
Slipdeath is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 03:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 213
Send a message via AIM to The Rage
Default

You could set them both to "cable select" and connect the cables. Did you reconnect the power?
__________________
You wouldn\'t like me when I\'m angry
The Rage is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 04:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I did plug in the power, how do you set them to cable select?
Slipdeath is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 05:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 213
Send a message via AIM to The Rage
Default

The jumpers....instead of using "master" or "slave" use the cs...."cable select" for BOTH.
__________________

__________________
You wouldn\'t like me when I\'m angry
The Rage is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.