[ DUMB QUESTION ] - Socket 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2004, 01:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default [ DUMB QUESTION ] - Socket 7

I have an AMD K6 450 mghz chip lying around and I was wondering if it will fit in a Socket 7 mobo or if it fits in another kind. I cannot remember for the life of me (Please dont laugh)

__________________

ADZ is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 04:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I think Socket 7 is for Intel chips. Maybe a Socket A?
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 05:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Socket 7 chips are Pentium I class chips. Socket 7 is from the good old days when a single motherboard could accomodate Intel chips, AMD chips and Cyrix chips on the same mobo. Since your chip is Pentium II class, I doubt it will fit on you socket 7 mobo... Sorry! By the way, here is some info on your chip: http://www.geek.com/procspec/amd/k6+3dmmx.htm
mrsp2man is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 10:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to DeathToCats
Default

If it is a amd k6-2 or k6-3 I also think it will onyl work in a super 7 board.
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
MSI K8T NEO-FSR
Western Digital SATA 80GB/8MB Cache
2 - DDRAM PC-3500 512M KINGMAX
MSI DVD+/-RW 4X
PowerColor ATI 9600XT Ultra
DeathToCats is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 06:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

frankly i dont care coz it is so old :P
cheerios is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 06:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 70
Default Re: [ DUMB QUESTION ] - Socket 7

Quote:
Originally posted by ADZ
I have an AMD K6 450 mghz chip lying around and I was wondering if it will fit in a Socket 7 mobo or if it fits in another kind. I cannot remember for the life of me (Please dont laugh)

AMD K-5/K-6 work in socket 7 boards just fine. Just be sure that you can set the core voltage to the proper setting.
A "super" socket 7 was a little more "advanced" and supported a larger variety of CPU's.
I just finished setting up a K-6/2 plus 450 about a week ago.
That sucker works pretty good. (For an old POS )
__________________
\'DaGeek
\"Every OS sucks\"- Three Dead Trolls in a Baggie
Old computers never die...they get upgraded.
System Specs:
Depending which room I\'m in......
Home built POS...
P-3 500MHz .......
Athlon 1.1GHz.....
But they keep workin\'.....
ZeekeDaGeek is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 08:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

Cheers Guys! It fits in the computer, i somewhat nervous about turning the bloody thing on though.
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.