duel processor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2004, 08:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default duel processor?

I've heard about people running 2 processors in the same machine.
How would you hook up 2 processors to one motherboard?
I know i'm a noob but i'm learning.
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 08:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

some mobos are made for dual processors, so they have 2 sockets ont he board
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 08:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

2 processors is for servers and is pointless if you run it as a PC
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 08:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

Oh i'm not gonna do it, was just wondering I do a lot of pondering.
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 09:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kadahaf
2 processors is for servers and is pointless if you run it as a PC
Actually, Dual P3's work EXTREMELY well for everyday PC use.
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 09:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kadahaf
2 processors is for servers and is pointless if you run it as a PC
Actually, that is not true at all. Handling two threads at once, no matter what they are can greatly improve performance.

See:
http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=MjIz
http://www.2cpu.com/articles/99_1.html
http://www.reed-electronics.com/elec...12%2F18%2F2000
http://www.cpu-central.com/Articles....84&decor_int=2

Quote:
"The P4 performs the test in 82 seconds and the Athlon in 71 seconds. But a dual PIII is a different story. The response time is a blistering 50 seconds, or 39 percent faster than a P4, achieved by the extra cache of the two processors."

It doesn't matter if the applications support it or not. If the OS supports it, then the system will be able to take on two threads instead of one. If it does that then there will be two FIFO ques in the system instead of one. Meaning two applications can be given CPU time at once.

For instance if you are playing HALO. Halo will get all the attention it needs via one CPU, whilst the OS processes get the attention they need via the other.

If you do a search on SMP and how it works many sites will tell you this.

Run this bench, let me know what you get:
http://clibench.daemonware.ch/index....8277bdb4c70218

If you only have one CPU, you can only do one thread.. That will show you the diff between one CPU and two..
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 11:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Where can I get dual P3's and a mobo that supports it?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 11:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can try EbaY, I am sure they got alot of them.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 12:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

will it work with P4s? or do you need to change to Xeons if you want better preformance then P3s?
GageMW is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 02:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ChaosBlizzard


Run this bench, let me know what you get:
http://clibench.daemonware.ch/index....8277bdb4c70218

If you only have one CPU, you can only do one thread.. That will show you the diff between one CPU and two..
what do you get?
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.