duel memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2004, 07:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default 3 gig ram

k my board has support for upto 3 gig of ram but in my manuel it says it supports 2 dimm un buffered ddr 400 (2gb)
or 3 dimm un buffered ddr 200/266/333 max (3 gb)
does this mean that i could not have 3 1gb sticks of pc 3200 ddr 400 memory if so why not cheers mlr
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 08:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

I think that means you can't use dual channel mode with 3 RAM modules. It's basically telling you either use 2 similiar RAM modules in dual channel mode or use 3 RAM modules in single channel mode. In both cases there is a maximum of 1GB per slot, no more.

So dual (2 modules) = 2 slots 2GB max

single (3 modules) = 3 slots 3GB max

You can have "3 1gb sticks of pc 3200 ddr 400 memory" but it won't run in dual channel mode. makes sense?
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 09:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

It means that it only supports 2 sticks of memory ddr 400 but supports 3 200 266 and 333 sticks
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 09:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah gameguru nailed it.

Quote:
Hippopotomonstrosesquippedaliophobia- The fear of long words... O_o
lol
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

so if i wanted to put 3 gig of memory in it i would have to use pc3200 333 memory, not that i do,just intrested thats all
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

there is no such thing as pc3200 333 memory, pc3200 is 400MHs not 333, PC2700 is 333MHz. So you can either put in 2 PC3200 sticks that'll run in dual channel or you can put in 3 PC2700 sticks for a higher RAM total
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

k thanks for that nubius sry if i seem a bit thick just trying to understand as much as i can, k so at the moment i have one stick of 512 pc3200 ddr 400 memory, could i put 2 sticks of pc 2700 memory in with this or would i have to take the ddr400 out, also i just been reading another thread and it seems your cpu has to support duel channel too does anyone know if mine does cheers
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 12:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Yes the Abit AN7 supports DDR 400 dual channel

Dual DDR 400
Supports up to 3GB of Single/Dual channel DIMM modules, delivering bandwidth of 6.4GB/sec.


http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/...es=1&model=158
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 12:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

i know the board supports it esine but does the cpu support cheers
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 12:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 22
Default

yes it does. if you put PC2700 in with pC3200 though you do know that all the ram will run at 333 not 400. personally i would say get another PC3200 will give better performance just now. because you dont actually need that much RAM so the higher frequency would be beneficial.


saying that i have a friend with an apple G5 and 6 GB of RAM
__________________

porsch1909 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.