duel channel memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2005, 10:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default duel channel memory

hi can someone put me strait on the duel channel memory from what i can work out if i buy two sticks of 256mb memory that has been tested to work in duel channel would this be faster than buying 1 stick of 512 mb
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 11:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

The Dual channel will be a bit faster than one stick of 512mb and the 2 x 256mb stick will also overclock better than the 512mb because the 256mb sticks of ram are single sided and will generate less heat and therefore a better overclock.

Neosteve
__________________

__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 12:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

hi, instead of making a seperate thread, i just wanted to ask the same thing here...

i ordered 1 stick of Crucial pc3200 and a month later i went back to the site and ordered (what i thought) was the exact same stick...another Crucial pc3200...

however when i received the 2nd stick i could tell just by it's appearance, one side had 4 blocks and the other stick had 8 blocks on both sides.

my mobo will NOT work in Dual mode, but i'll keep it anyways, cause it still works in single channel, oh well.

but make sure to really get identical pairs!

what's the best dual RAM should i get?
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 01:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Buy the ram in a dual channel kit thats the best way to make sure they will run in dual channel because they test it at the factory.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 04:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

yes it will make transfer rates faster
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 07:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

but when it says duel channel this doesent mean it runs twice as fast, so what would it run at i mean 2 256 runing in duel channel woudent be as fast as two 512s would it
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 07:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

No one said dual channel made it run twice as fast.

You have two sticks of RAM. Each one goes in what's labeled as Channel A and Channel B on your motherboard. The CPU is then able to access each channel simultaneously instead of getting through one stick and accessing another.

This gives you roughly 5-20% increase in performance.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 07:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

thanks for clearing that up nubius its been bugging me all day i was hoping youd come on and clear that up lol (by the way you spelled serial wrong in your sig)
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 07:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
thanks for clearing that up nubius its been bugging me all day i was hoping youd come on and clear that up lol
NP

Quote:
(by the way you spelled serial wrong in your sig)
Thats cause it's not Serial It says Serillel which is an Abit adapter that allows you to run an IDE drive on a SATA port. A combination of Serial and Parallel.....clever aren't they?

Trust me I rarely make typing mistakes
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 07:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Default

hehe
__________________

reaper1234 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.