dualies... - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2004, 05:37 PM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

im not shur y, that just how it is right know...

perhaps there is something about the 754 socket cpu that doesnt allow it to be used in Duel.

or maybe the pin design for the 754 is inferior to the point were duel channel would show no performance increase, so mobo manufactures didn't bother to add the feature.
-------------------------------------------------------------
thats what i would guess, those guesses might not be correct... were u would find the exact info your looking for though, i have no clue.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 05:38 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

the integrated memory controller in the S754 CPU just doesn't support Dual Channel

If a mobo company made a seperate memory controller on the MOBO itself then you could run dual channel but as far as i know none have and even if they did it would still be slower than just having the processor do it.
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 05:41 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

ahha, k thanks so much for helpin me out with what i wanted...no offence kol, you tried but it just wasn't what i was lookin for.
compy is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 05:47 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by compy
not really bro...you left out the socket A and said only 939 and 940 can run it...
reason i left socket A out of it is because it doesn't support 64-bit . . .

also, i just figured it out . . . there are only 754 pins on s754, so it doesnt have enough pins to support dual channel . . .
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 12:31 AM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Koldapu is correct. The Athlon 64 chips features a technology known as HyperTransport, a memory controller built right inside the cpu itself... two for dual channel. (Athlon 64 relys on this, not the FSB anymore like the old Athlon XP)

Because of the lack of pins, the s754 chips can only use one memory controller at a time, while the others (939, 940) can use two, enabling dual channel.
WQ87 is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 12:45 AM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by WQ87
Koldapu is correct.
THANK YOU!!!
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 12:54 AM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

k, so dual can still be ran with socket A and every thing just not 754...all i needed to know...
compy is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 08:19 AM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Yeah, the Socket A chip doesn't have it built in,... it's on the motherboard that has dual channel support.
__________________

WQ87 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.