dualies... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2004, 11:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Unhappy dualies...

k, people are tellin me that if i want to run dual chanel i HAVE to get a 939 socket cpu...i thought this was only the mobo's task...where does the cpu take place in this part. why can't a 754 socket or a socket A run dualies? help?
__________________

compy is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 12:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 325
Default

Are you talking about Dual Processors, (often known as dualies), or Dual Channel RAM?
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeWill
Aquarius 2.... performs as well as urinating in your heatsink
LV38_Eagle is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 12:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

sorry...should have been more specific, i did mean dual chanel RAM.
compy is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 04:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 325
Default

well, I am running my ram in Dual Channel on a socket A board, definately not a '939 only' thing.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeWill
Aquarius 2.... performs as well as urinating in your heatsink
LV38_Eagle is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 04:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

I THOUGHT SO!!!! why in the hell were the tellin me to get a socket 939!!!! well i think i'm still gonna get the socket 939 just because the 754 is old school...then what's the diff between the two then? perfromance wise...
compy is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 04:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

but Socket A does not support athlon 64 . . . only 754, 939, and 940 . . . and out of those 3, only 939 and 940 support dual channel
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 04:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

well what the hell do you mean support...why would the cpu have to suport...isn't it the mobo that suports it? what does the cpu have anything to do with it?
compy is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 04:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

here . . .

this is the future of amd :
940 will be for servers (opteron)
939 will be amds main socket, as it will support amd64 with ddr(2) and pci express (in the future)
754 is going to be for the sempron

so be my guest if you want a s754, but you'll see yourself wanting to upgrade in less than a year
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 04:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

no, i know all of that, answer my question...why did you guys tell me only a 939 socket can run dual chanel...i'm still geting the 939 already...but why did you say it can only run dual chanel?????
compy is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 04:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

it can run single channel, too, if thats what youre asking . . .

but if youre asking whether 939 is the only one that runs dual channel . . . 940 also runs DC, but it required registered, more expensive, ram

i've heard a lot of stuff of how the dual channel interfaces on athlon64s are on the cpu chip itself or something and these are only on the 939s
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.