Dual vs. single core (advice please) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2006, 04:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
bum
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 286
Default Dual vs. single core (advice please)

I consider myself a multi-tasker and for a long time I was sure I'd get an Amd dual core processor, but now I think its more of a luxury. The way I see it, Dual core would only be needed if you are actively doing something in two programs at once. Now I run multiple programs at once, but The only time I can think that dual core would really be needed is when I run a virus scan or something to that effect. SO, my question is: is dual core the way to go or would a faster single core get me more bang for my buck. The main thing that I'm considering is dual cores have larger L1 and L2 caches so would that mean better processing for non multi tasking? Also, in less technical terms, do both cores in a dual core combine to process single tasks or is it just one core works the other takes a break until you give it something to process?

Why pay for two cores if only one of them is working 90% of the time.
__________________

bum is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 08:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

dual cores can work on a single task but the application in question needs to have SMP (Symettric-Multi-Processing) support.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 01:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
bum
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 286
Default

How commom are SMP's (like in terms of games)? obviously older games won't but is this something new or has it had time to mature?

and thanks, I appreciate it.
__________________
Opteron 175 + Scythe Infinity
Asus A8N32-SLI
2 gigs corsair XMS DDR 400
XFX geforce 6800 XT
X-navigator case
30G Maxtor + 250G Maxtor

"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn." -- Seagate CEO Bill Watkins
bum is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 04:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Quake 4 is the only one to my knowledge that supports it (needs the update.)

I find my self wanting a dual core processor quite a bit now (doing photoshop, converting films to individual frames to edit them, and it would also be nice to run gamecam in the background (recording what I am doing) with a frame rate that is decently playable. It is up to you though, a dual core processor will have long 'future proofing.'
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.