Dual videocards? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2003, 02:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 65
Default Dual videocards?

The mobo I'm getting is the Asus A7N8X Deluxe and I was wondering if its ok to have two videocards, using one at a time for things that are more compatable with the other. I've noticed that recently, games and software are becoming less and less compatable, so would it be smart to have an Radeon in one slot, and a GeForce in the other, switching videoprocessors between software and games more compatable with the other? Is this possible? Or would I consantly be reinstalling "new hardware" etc, or is there options to specify videoprocessor for a partiular program? thanks!
__________________

__________________
Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
Maxtor 80GB/7200RPM/8MBCache/ATA-150 SATA
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ Barton
Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200/DDR400
ATi Radeon 9800Pro 128MB
Cosmic~Fury is offline  
Old 10-26-2003, 04:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4
Default not possible

With modern video cards it is not possible to have 2 running at once as they both require the use of the AGP slot, of which there is only one. So you cannot have a radeon 9800XT running with a GeForceFX 5950. It may be possible to have a PCI video card running with and AGP one but the PCI version would be slower in all respects so it would not be worth it.
__________________

gothic 2 is offline  
Old 10-26-2003, 05:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 65
Default ...

thanks!

hmm...well I'm lookin at the atiradeon9800pro, top of the line, but what card would I at least need to run d3 and hl2, ut4k, at full performance? is that card above a bit ahead of its time? i want to be able to perform my games tops. games i'd be playing are the above as well as bf1942, sofII:dh, jk2:jo and academy, etc while I'm willing to, I just don't wanna pay so much
__________________
Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
Maxtor 80GB/7200RPM/8MBCache/ATA-150 SATA
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ Barton
Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200/DDR400
ATi Radeon 9800Pro 128MB
Cosmic~Fury is offline  
Old 10-26-2003, 11:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

You can not have tow of the same type of cards running at the same time in your computer, the driver files for each would conlfict with each other and they both would not work. same goes if you have integrated video and a video card, in order for the card to work you would have to disable the integrated video.

why not just get a good video card, and then you would be set. I never heard of a viedo card that handled software fine but wasnt good for games or vice versa.

buy a good 128meg card and you will be set.
no need for two.
__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 10-26-2003, 12:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

.... well this is in reply to a comment just made from chesman... just wanna clear things up... this is what he thinks.. " same goes if you have integrated video and a video card, in order for the card to work you would have to disable the integrated video." This is what i know , hah im running two video cards right now actually 1 onboard and 1 GeForceFX... dual monitors... and i have my primary monitor to my Geforce card and i have my onboard set to my secondary.[all i really do on that one is use ms word...] but it comes in handy.. so yah just thought ide clear that up for eryone....
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 10-26-2003, 12:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

Ohh wait... after careful reconsideration... ive noticed that maybe clesman was just talking about him.. with his mobo... not about all computer...sorry about that...
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 10-26-2003, 01:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

ya, and A_Zip i was not taking dual monitor into consieration with this eapmle that cosmic_fury brought up.

I thought that he wanted to have two vcards hooked up so he could interchange between whihcone he wants to use with a certan app. Did not think he was going to use two monitos but the same monitor.

and about the dual monitors with dual vid cards A_Zip, i thought you can only do that with a kind of card that has two monitor plugs in it or something laong those lines, i have not dealed with dual monitor situation in life before.

How do you manage to dowhat you do wihtout the video drivers conflicting?
__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 10-26-2003, 02:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

Actually it was quite simple... i installed my video card.. installed the drivers and then i plugged my moniters in then u have to go to display properties for ur comp... then just say u have a dual moniter setup.. [when thiers is two video card detected it gives u this option] then just select which one is primary wich one is secondary... its actually quite convienent for when your doing a project with research I just put Internet Explorer on one screen and MS word on the other.. it makes life allot easier
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 05:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

ya man that does sound good, and quite simple to acheive. i think ill try this one of these days. thanks!
__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 09:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

You can have 2 vid cards installed, but you have to have one of them disabled all the time. You can disable your AGP card and enable the PCI card, but you can't use them both at the same time.

Back in the day, with the old Voodoo cards, you used to be able to run 2 of them and jump one too the other.
But those days are gone.
__________________

__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.