Dual PCI-E motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2005, 11:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Default Dual PCI-E motherboard

hey im new to the forum and new to building computers,

im looking to build a monster computer to handle 3d rendering and video editing. i want to have 3-4 monitors on this, right now im using a dual monitor setup with my laptop.


lets say i get a motherboard with agp and pci-express. can i buy an agp video card with dual monitor capability and a pciE card with dual capability, and hook up 4 monitors that way?


or do i need to find a mobo with 2 pciE slots to have identical cards running 4 monitors.

do they even make mobos with 2pciE?

any suggestions?

Thanks.
__________________

shred444 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 11:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

if you want to do 3d rendering and video editing, you don't need SLI or pci-express

you'll need one of those high end workstation AGP cards
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rollincatera Send a message via Yahoo to rollincatera
Default

you can get high end video cards that support more than 2 monitors ... you're lookin at spendin big bucks though
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
rollincatera is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Based on the fact that he's aiming for 4 monitors, I think it's safe to say he has big bucks to spend.

My knowledge is limited when it comes to this sort of thing, however I have a friend who is a professional Auto CAD designer and he uses this video card and says it's the best you can get. (I'm pretty sure that's the one he's got)
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can't buy motherboards with dual AGP, but you can get dual PCI-E 16x slots
if you're rendering all the tie, I would suggest a dual Nvidia 6600 or 6800 setup, but not in SLI if you want 4 monitors
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

lol...6600 and 6800 is for gaming, not rendering and editing
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

hmmm.... do quadros come in the pci-e flavor?
GageMW is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 03:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

u could still use dual 6800 utras or something for rendering couldnt you? and you can hook 4 moniters up in sli because my friends and i had a "lan party" at my house and i had 4 moniters hooked up i really dont see what the point of that is lol but yeah either a quadro should work or i dont see why dual ultras in sli wouldnt and then you have the 4 moniter connectors u want. =/
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 03:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
u could still use dual 6800 utras or something for rendering couldnt you?
Yeah I suppose it could, but the drivers, and how the cards architecture work isn't at all designed for that kind of rendering
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 03:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

o ok i wasnt sure i dont know much about pro graphics=/
__________________

__________________
Charbo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.