Dual Opteron 250's Vs Amd Athlon 64 FX-53 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2004, 12:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default Dual Opteron 250's Vs Amd Athlon 64 FX-53

Would using Dual Opteron's over the Athlon 64 FX-53 boast huge performance gains for gaming? Or should I just stick with the single CPU? Also does anyone know of any motherboard for the opterons that will have two PCI-express slots for dual Geforce 6800 ultra graphics cards ;D?
__________________

theor is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 03:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178
Default

i dont think there's any game out or planned for in the near future that will need that setup, i bloody hope not anyway cos i aint rich enough, i would say stick with the fx53 or wait for fx55 thats good enough to run any game well
__________________

Shadow9684 is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 03:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah. I just learned last night infact...that if the programs aren't written to take advantage of the dual processor then you won't have any advantage. I believe the dual processing is more for stuff like photoshop and video editing and such like that not gaming. So if you want gaming you should just get the FX-53 or do like shadow said and wait for FX-55
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 08:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178
Default

man thats the first time someone said to listen to my advice, i'll have to take a screen shot ;-)
Shadow9684 is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 09:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

I agree, the CPU's are basicly the same, and given the fact mentioned above that very few programs are written to take advantage of Dual CPU's.... I'd stick to the FX series

If you have money to burn, you could wait for the FX-55 and possibly by then they will have PCI Express for AMD boards
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 11:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178
Default

i'm waiting for a nice fx55 and a 512mb graphics card mmmm
pci express would also be very nice
Shadow9684 is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 12:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

I'm not even going to think about how fast that would be... fx-55 on socket 939 with the 2ghz hypertransport and a 512 mb pci express graphics card.............yeah.........:beard:
__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 02:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

imagine it... *drools* that would be the ultimate computer
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 03:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you want to get a PCI-Express board with any K8 processors, you're going to have to wait for Via or Nvidia to make a chipset that supports it
there is news of Nvidia making an Nforce4 chipset which will support PCI-E
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 08:37 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178
Default

well am waiting for it, and as i wait my spending limit is increasing as we speak, i cant wait to see my new spec when i finish it, currently i'm using a athlon64 3400 128mb radeon mobility, i can play games like doom 3 on medium but my battery life is like 10 minutes lol plus it gets way too hot so my new pc will be a big improvement
__________________

Shadow9684 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.