Dual Monitors Win 98 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2003, 03:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2
Default Dual Monitors Win 98

I would like to install Dual Monitors. I am running Win 98SE
Pentium III 900 mghtz - 30 GEG HD. Can this be done without screwing up the syatem ?

Roger V
rog@njaol.com
__________________

rogvan is offline  
Old 03-23-2003, 08:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

I think it would be ok if you have the right Video Card
__________________

__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 03-23-2003, 01:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Default

Yes you can...
you can have two graphic cards ...or one graphics card having two connectors (the memory is shared between them )many graphics cards come with two ports now-a-days...
Here is how to do it...

Shutdown the computer, install the card, hook up the monitor to the new card and restart your computer. Windows will prompt you through installing the required drivers. Once you get the drivers installed you restart again. If everything is configured correctly, both monitors should come to life. First, your primary or master monitor will initialize with the memory test and loading as normal. The other monitor will display the following message.

"If you can read this message, Windows has successfully initialized this display adapter. To use this adapter as part of your Windows desktop, open the display option in the Control Panel and adjust the settings on the Settings tab."

If you see this message, congratulations, you've done everything right! (If it didn't work, don't give up! Try reinstalling the drivers. If you used the drivers provided by Windows... try the drivers that came with your new video card or visa-versa.
__________________
\"To Err is human, to really foul things up requires a computer\"
Zagadka is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 05:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2
Default Dual Monitors

Thanks for the reply, I'll give it a try.

RV
rogvan is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 02:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

hmm hey out of curiosity ive never tryed it but i have a onboard video card in one of my comps and i disabled it because i bot a better video card for gaming GForce 4 but can i enable the onboard one and have them both working with dual monitors?
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 05:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

Most likely, but it would depend on the specific card(s). I've had a dual monitor setup working perfectly on a Packard Bell comp with onboard AGP video and a Voodoo3 PCI.
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 09:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

im not that good with the bios configs and that ****, how would i go about setting it up so i can have my onboard and Geforce 4 vid cards going?
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 10:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

First you should check to see if your onboard video is AGP or PCI.. if it's AGP, you're better off to just get a cheap PCI card as I don't think two AGP cards would work together. If it's PCI, just enable it and see if it works. If not, there should be a BIOS setting called "Primary Video Card" or something similar. Make sure it's set to PCI, as Windows can sometimes be picky about that sort of thing.
__________________

þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.