Dual Monitors- No TV Display nVIDIA - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2005, 08:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to ebayfreak Send a message via Yahoo to ebayfreak
Default Dual Monitors- No TV Display nVIDIA

I just plugged in an S-Video cable from my nVIDIA Geforce4 MX 440 video card, and ran it to my tv. I can't get anything to show up on the TV!! I looked in the display properties, and i really can't find anything about multiple displays, but i know i've done it in the past with other drivers. Can someone help me or tell me what driver to download??
__________________

ebayfreak is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 08:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

If you're second display is not detected in the Windows XP Display Properties Settings, even after a system restart, then try going into the Nvidia Display Settings.

There should be a tab which says something like Displays, on the left in the menu tree. You should then be able to activate your second monitor from there.

If you're still having problems, then try checking the My connected TV is not being detected in the Troubleshooting tab. If you have the newest Nvidia Display Drivers installed, then the similar checkbox will be located in a different tab.

If you still can't find success...post back! .
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 08:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

You have to Enable it through Nvidia display settings.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 08:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to ebayfreak Send a message via Yahoo to ebayfreak
Default

yes- i have done that. I clicked Force TV Detection, and Detect Displays. Neither of them worked. And i restarted too. Here's the only nVIDIA settings that i've found that has to do with multiple monitors.
ebayfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.