Dual Monitors- No TV Display nVIDIA - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2005, 07:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to ebayfreak Send a message via Yahoo to ebayfreak
Default Dual Monitors- No TV Display nVIDIA

I just plugged in an S-Video cable from my nVIDIA Geforce4 MX 440 video card, and ran it to my tv. I can't get anything to show up on the TV!! I looked in the display properties, and i really can't find anything about multiple displays, but i know i've done it in the past with other drivers. Can someone help me or tell me what driver to download??

ebayfreak is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 07:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Alvin.C's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,578
Default Re:


If you're second display is not detected in the Windows XP Display Properties Settings, even after a system restart, then try going into the Nvidia Display Settings.

There should be a tab which says something like Displays, on the left in the menu tree. You should then be able to activate your second monitor from there.

If you're still having problems, then try checking the My connected TV is not being detected in the Troubleshooting tab. If you have the newest Nvidia Display Drivers installed, then the similar checkbox will be located in a different tab.

If you still can't find success...post back! .


|Desktop PC| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 8.1 Pro (x64)| |AMD FX 4100 Black Edition 3.6 GHz @ 4.0 GHz OC| |Arctic Cooling Freezer 13 PRO| |Gigabyte Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Super Overclock 1GB| |ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD SATA III HDD| |Kingston HyperX 8GB PC3-14900 DDR3-1866| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 07:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
majistic's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434

You have to Enable it through Nvidia display settings.
majistic is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 07:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to ebayfreak Send a message via Yahoo to ebayfreak

yes- i have done that. I clicked Force TV Detection, and Detect Displays. Neither of them worked. And i restarted too. Here's the only nVIDIA settings that i've found that has to do with multiple monitors.
ebayfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.