Dual monitors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2005, 05:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default Dual monitors

How do i setup 2 monitors on the 6600gt?
__________________

Todd0 is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 07:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Plug them both in

Right click > properties > Settings > Advanced > Geforce 6600GT

Now their is the Nvidia Display settings menu, as well as their's a wizard at one of the bars at the bottom
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 07:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 59
Default

it depends on what OS you are using...

For winXP, in the display properties (under settings), it is possible to configure multiple monitors

Any other OS, then I'm not sure
__________________
Quote:

Spammers should all be collected on an island and forced to try and sell stuff to each other. They should not coexist with the rest of the world, they are the lowest form of life!
Lintal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.