Dual Monitors - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2005, 04:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Even with dual monitors, i still get windowed out while trying to chat in HL2 \ CS:S

CoD:UO turns my screen weird colors

EDIT: Dual PC's is the way to go
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 05:33 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

i wanna set up dual monitors with my new card. Got a nice 22" crt as the main one but i also got a 15" wich doesnt run at as high resolutions so is it possible to set it up with the 22" at say 1920 by 1440 and the 15" at say 1024 by 768? just wanna use the small one for msn and foobar and the big one for games and everything else.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 06:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DoomUK
Simple as TheMajor said. As long as both monitors are at the same resolution, you should be fine...
actualy they can be as different as you like,(resolutions)
inatey is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 11:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

aj2003, some video cards won't support dual monitors running at seperate resolutions.

If you really want to know what's possible with your video card, read its manual. That will tell you exactly what it can and can't handle.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 11:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 242
Send a message via AIM to DyNaStY336
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aj2003
i wanna set up dual monitors with my new card. Got a nice 22" crt as the main one but i also got a 15" wich doesnt run at as high resolutions so is it possible to set it up with the 22" at say 1920 by 1440 and the 15" at say 1024 by 768? just wanna use the small one for msn and foobar and the big one for games and everything else.
your card will support i tried it becuase there is an option for it but in the end i couldnt figure out how to set the monitors differently but i know there is a way.
__________________

__________________
• Antec Super Lanboy case
• Asus P4SD-LA Mobo
• Intel P4 2.6GHz HT @ 3.11/960fsb
• 1.75GB PC2700 DDR Memory
• 120g HD
• Atapi CD-ROM
• HP DVD Writer 300n
• Creative SB Audigy2 NX
• Logitech Z-640 5.1 speakers
• PNY 6800 GT @ 408/1.1
• Logitech Dual Action Game Pad
• Windows XP Home
• Mag Innovision 19\" Lcd Monitor [no ghosts :)]
CSS: {TF}Dynasty336

http://img106.exs.cx/img106/7439/gamer5sj.jpg
DyNaStY336 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.