Dual Monitor Setup's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2007, 12:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Dual Monitor Setup's

As I mentioned in a previous post, I am currently rocking a dual monitor setup with 2 different GPU's in my media rig. I am just wondering how many out there are running a dual setup similar to this, using 2 completly different GPU's.

Should I expect any kind of issues??

Main GPU is ATI 9800 All-In-Wonder PRO - AGP card
secondary GPU is S3 ViRGE VX 4 Meg - PCI card

So far, for the past few days, doing nothing other than having more space for websurfing, and iTunes and whatnot, I haven't had any issues.

Since I am embracing the older rig, and it will hardly play some of my newer stuff, I installed Diablo 2 this morning, and have to install the expansion & patch it when I get home in 2 hours, followed by starcraft & patch. When I am gaming, will only 1 monitor be active, or will I still have desktop on the other monitor??

Also, for gaming and such, if I have it spanning the 2 different monitors, is the 4 Meg GPU monitor going to look terrible, or not work at all, or does the ATI card do all the work, and the secondary card just output it to the display? I am guessing it will be the former, but I am not sure.

Should I expect any other kinds of issues to pop up with a set up like this?
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 11-14-2007, 09:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Dual Monitor Setup's

I personally wouldnt be comfortable running two totally different graphics drivers from different manufacturers. I would expect there to be conflicts in the drivers, however, having said that i havent tred it myself so it might work fine.

BTW i run a 22" and a 17" off one card.
__________________

__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 11-14-2007, 10:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Dual Monitor Setup's

I'm running 3 video cards atm. Whenever you enable SLI it disables the use of a 2nd monitor, so i figured what the heck, i have 3 pci-e slots and a spare ati card, put it in, and hey it worked.
2x 8800GT SLI --> 24" acer
1x ati 1650 pro --> 20" viewsonic
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-14-2007, 11:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Į\_(ツ)_/Į
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Dual Monitor Setup's

I run two monitors off of my X1950XT. When gaming, your primary will be running the game, the secondary is available for whatever. I normally have TeamSpeak open on the other monitor so I can see who is saying what... hard to help someone when you don't know who needs it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-14-2007, 01:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Dual Monitor Setup's

Ya its great to be able to look up stuff online without alt-tabbing back and forth between the game and other windows. Also nice to be able to monitor temps on the 2nd monitor while gaming.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 12:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: Dual Monitor Setup's

Well, so much for that..... the stupid All In Wonder keeps acting up, so I am now back to the onboard graphics on the 900 MHz Celeron.... I would rather go get a root canal right now.

On a brighter note, I might be getting new PC parts for christmas (maybe early), so be on the lookout for a new thread at some time. (Probably this weekend).
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 09:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Dual Monitor Setup's

I use duel montiors when I need them, but since I only have an old CRT for my second monitor, its hard on the eyes to go back and forth from my super bright LCD. Definitly nice to use when playing RPGS and such and you have the guide up right next to you, or when I need more workspace with SONAR.

And yeah, my games only run on my primary Display, I think the game would have to be made for multiple montiors to work properly or perhaps you would have to ghetto rig and external splitter for them outside of the video card for it to work.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 11:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: Dual Monitor Setup's

Im running two 22 inch HP's off of one 8800GTS, you would think that the resolution of the card would be half beause of using the two monitors, but the card upscales both monitors to 1680x1200, i have one hooked up to my 360 via VGA and the they both use DVI for my comp, its the best investment ever, i know that with some games they will not run with dual monitors enabled, i have to go and disable the other monitor, but i will double check when i get home
__________________

__________________
A+ and MCDST Certified
Reformatting is the n00b answer to BSOD
Record of Viruses found on a customers PC: 76211 :D
DaMadScientist is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Channel, Raid, and Raptor Hard Drives Akumajin New Systems | Building and Buying 14 10-23-2007 03:23 AM
Dual vs. Quad mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-20-2007 11:28 PM
Dual Channel PC2-5300 beats Dual Channel PC2-6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-14-2007 07:03 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Dual monitor on one VGA cable M2k4 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-12-2007 12:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.