Dual monitor setup help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2004, 08:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default Dual monitor setup help

I have a ATI Radeon 9000 which supports dual display.

I have LCD's that both support DVI.
But the graphic card only has one DVI output.

What kind of cable do I need to connect to both monitors?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

testaroo is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 09:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

You should have gotten an analog-to-DVI adapter with your card to hook-up that second port. If you didn't, go buy one at a computer store.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 11:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default

The video card itself has only ONE port which is DVI.
There isn't any secondary output port or anything.
testaroo is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 12:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

how does the card support dual display without having two display outputs? or rather: how do you know that the card supports dual display without the card having dual outputs? maybe you could buy a dvi splitter and run both monitors from the one output.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 12:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default

That's the damnest thing.
The box clearly says it supports dual display.
The manual says it supports dual display.
Installation disc has Hydravision which is for maximizing dual display mode.
When I also goto dispaly settings, I get two display options:
1. Plug and Play Monitor on AIW RADEON 900
2. (Default Monitor) on AIW RADEON 9000 -Secondary

And yet I don't see how I can go about doing it since there's only one DVI output.

Here's link to the card (it has pic of the card and its outputs)

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...=284482&is=REG
testaroo is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 12:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

hmmm, i don't know if you can get a s-video to DVI converter. i'm stumped. sorry.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.