Dual monitor setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2006, 09:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Dual monitor setup

I'm using a CRT and LCD in a Dual monitor setup and would like to have the LCD refresh rate at 60hz and the CRT at 75 or so.

Is there any way to assign refresh rates to each individual monitor?
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 09:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i think you can do it through the properties for the individual monitors in question
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 09:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Can't select an individual monitor...that's the problem.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 12:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

no one can help me here?
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 01:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you would have to buy two different graphics cards and hook up each monitor to them.


DO NOT ask me about which Graphics card to buy, as i am a Noob at graphics cards/chipsets.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 01:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Alright that's what I was thinking.

Thanks....it's not worth it to get 2 graphics cards.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 01:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

unless you get two used ones

EBay sells some nice cheap ones.

Eg. http://cgi.ebay.com/Nvidia-Geforce-2...QQcmdZViewItem
talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 04:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Whoa, Whoa, Whoa, Whoa..... Whoa. Before we get off on the subject of buying a second card, lets get something straight. You can set each monitor to it's own refresh rates. I currently have my LCD on 75hz and my CRT on 70hz.

Right click the desktop and click Properties (or control panel > display) > Settings Tab > there should be 2 little boxes. if you click on, you can click the advanced button for it > go to the monitor tab, then select the appropriate refresh rate. > repeat for the other monitor now.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 08:56 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yes, me too. if you cant select the boxes for some reason, use the litte drop down list to pick 'graphics card' or 'graphics card secondary'
joshd is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AnthraX
Whoa, Whoa, Whoa, Whoa..... Whoa. Before we get off on the subject of buying a second card, lets get something straight. You can set each monitor to it's own refresh rates. I currently have my LCD on 75hz and my CRT on 70hz.

Right click the desktop and click Properties (or control panel > display) > Settings Tab > there should be 2 little boxes. if you click on, you can click the advanced button for it > go to the monitor tab, then select the appropriate refresh rate. > repeat for the other monitor now.
why is the refresh rate on your LCD higher than on the CRT?
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.